고령 지산리 당간지주 (高靈 池山里 幢竿支柱)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 당간
소 재 지 경북 고령군 고령읍 지산리 3-5번지
관리자(관리단체) 고령군

당간지주는 사찰 입구에 세워두는 것으로, 절에 행사가 있을 때 이곳에 당이라는 깃발을 달아 두게 되는데 이 깃발을 걸어두는 길쭉한 장대를 당간이라 하며, 이 당간을 양쪽에서 지탱해 주는 두 돌기둥을 당간지주라 한다. 드물게 당간이 남아 있으나, 대부분은 당간을 받쳐주던 두 기둥만 남아 있다.

마을로 변해버린 절터에 세워져 있는 이 당간지주는 동서쪽으로 서로 마주보고 서 있다. 안쪽 면에는 아무런 조각을 두지 않고, 바깥쪽 면에 양 모서리를 줄인 후 가장자리와 가운데에 세로띠를 도드라지게 새겨두었는데 그 모습이 장식적이고 화려하다. 앞뒤 두 면은 윗부분에 안상(眼象)모양으로 움푹 들어가게 새겨 놓았다. 꼭대기는 바깥으로 내려오면서 둥글게 깎여져 있으며, 3단으로 굴곡을 두었다. 안쪽 면의 아래위에는 당간을 고정시키기 위한 2개의 홈을 파놓았는데, 직사각형의 모습이다. 현재 아래부분은 묻혀 있어 받침의 모습을 알 수 없다.

단아한 조각솜씨와 그 수법에서 아름다움이 느껴지는 작품으로, 통일신라 중기인 8세기쯤에 만들어진 것으로 여겨진다.

Danggan were flagpoles on which flags (dang) were hoisted at the entrance of a temple to mark special occasions such as Buddhist ceremonies or prayers. The flagpoles were supported by two stone buttresses called dangganjiju. Generally, only the stone supports remain, although in a few cases the flagpole has survived to the present day, too. This pair of flagpole supports was erected at the former site of a temple, of which no other surviving traces can be found in the village. The outer sides of the supports are splendidly embossed with vertical bands along the edge and the center, while the inner sides of the supports are unadorned; and the front and rear sides of the supports are engraved with a elephant’s eyes design. The supports have rounded heads with three-tiered curves. Two rectangular holes were carved on the insides of the supports to fix the flagpole. As their foundations are buried under ground, little is known about them. Being an excellent example of flagpole supports, it is assumed that they were made in the 8th century, around the middle of the Unified Silla Period.

幢竿支柱竖立在寺院的入口,寺里举行活动时在此悬挂名为幢的旗帜,悬挂旗帜的长杆称幢竿,支撑幢竿两端的两根石柱名为幢竿支柱。只留存有少数幢竿,但大部分支撑幢竿的石柱尚存。典雅的雕刻技巧和手法给人以美的享受的作品,推测建造于8世纪左右的统一新罗中期。

幢竿支柱は寺院の入口に建てておくもので、寺で行事がある時に幢という旗を掲げるが、この旗を掲げておく長めの竿を幢竿と言い、幢竿を両側から支える二つの石柱を幢竿支柱と言う。稀に幢竿が残っている場合もあるが、多くは幢竿を支える二つの柱だけ残っている場合が多い。端麗な彫刻の技術と、その手法から美しさが感じられる作品で、統一新羅中期の8世紀頃に造られたものと思われる。