문경 내화리 삼층석탑 (聞慶 內化里 三層石塔)
소 재 지 경북 문경시 산북면 내화리 47-1번지
시 대 통일신라시대
관리자(관리단체) 문경시
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

문경시의 깊은 산골짜기에 서 있는 규모가 작고 아담한 3층 석탑이다. 이 절터의 유래나 규모는 알 수 없으며, 발견 당시 3층 몸돌이 근처에 새로 지은 제실(帝室)의 주춧돌로 사용되고 있는 등 탑의 각 부분이 흩어져 있었다. 1960년 9월에 전부 수습하여 복원하였다.

탑은 1단의 기단(基壇)만을 두어 특이한 형태이며, 그 위로 3층의 탑신(塔身)을 세우고 있다. 기단은 남북면에만 모서리에 기둥을 새겨두었고, 동서면에는 남북면의 사잇돌을 밀어 넣어 맞추었다. 탑신의 몸돌과 지붕돌은 각각 한 돌로 구성하였으며, 몸돌의 네 모서리마다 기둥의 모양을 본떠 새겨두었다. 지붕돌은 네 귀퉁이에서 약간 치켜오르고 있으며, 밑면에는 4단의 받침을 두었다. 머리장식으로는 네모난 노반(露盤:머리장식받침)만 남아있는데, 노반을 아래의 3층 지붕돌과 한 돌로 짠 것이 특이하다.

기단 맨윗돌 위의 괴임대가 생략되고, 기단이 1층으로 처리되는 등 시대적 특색을 보이는 석탑으로, 정치·사회적 혼란이 석탑의 양식에도 반영되었던 통일신라 후기에 만들어진 것으로 짐작된다. 석탑을 복원하면서 1층 몸돌에서 네모난 형태의 사리를 담는 공간이 발견되었는데, 그 안에 두었을 사리장치는 일제시대에 도둑맞았다.

This small three-story stone pagoda is situated deep in the heart of a mountain in Mungyeong. Little is known about the history or size of the original temple to which it once belonged. At the time of its discovery, the various parts of the pagoda were widely scattered, and the core stone of its third story was serving a cornerstone of a shrine built at a later date. The pagoda was restored by correctly reconstituting the scattered parts in September 1960. Unusually, the pagoda consists of a one-story stylobate supporting a three-story main body. The stylobate is engraved with pillar patterns only on the edges of its south and north sides, and has a stone base for its north and south edges. The main body of the pagoda consists of core stones and capstones hewn from one stone each; and each corner of the core stones is engraved with a pillar pattern. The roof stone has a four-tier cornice and curves slightly upward around its corners. The base of the finial, which is made from the same stone as the roof stone of the third story, is the only remaining component of the upper part of the pagoda. Assumed to date back to the late ninth century, the pagoda, which has a one-tier stylobate without an upper base, reflects the social instability of the late period of the Unified Silla Period. During the pagoda’s restoration, a square sarira reliquary was discovered in the core stone of the first story, but it was stolen during the Japanese occupation period.

位于闻庆市的深山谷内,是一座规模较小并且十分雅致的三层石塔。这座寺址的由来和规模都无法确认,发现当时三层塔身石被用作附近新建帝室的柱础石等,塔的各部分散落四处。1960年6月全部修缮复原。从省略了基坛最上方石头上的垫石、一层基坛等特点来看,是一座具有时代特色的石塔,推测是当时的政治和社会动荡体现在了石塔样式上,推定建造于统一新罗后期。修复石塔时在一层的塔身石上发现了保存舍利的方形空间,但里面的舍利装置在日帝时代被盗。

規模の小さい三重石塔で、聞慶市の深い山の峡谷に建てられている。この寺址の由来や規模は分かっておらず、発見当時は三重の軸部が付近に新しく建てられた帝室の礎石に使用されているなど、塔の各部分が散らばっていた。1960年9月に全て収集され、復元されている。基壇の最上部の石の上の支持台が省かれていて、基壇が一重になっていること等から、時代的特色がうかがえる石塔で、政治的、社会的混乱が石塔の様式にも反映された統一新羅後期に造られたものと思われる。石塔が復元される時、一重目の軸部からは四角い形の舎利を納める空間が発見されたが、その中に置かれていた舎利荘厳具は日帝強占期に盗まれた。