보령 성주사지 서 삼층석탑 (保寧 聖住寺址 西 三層石塔)
소 재 지 충남 보령시 성주면 성주리 73번지
시 대 통일신라시대
관리자(관리단체) 보령시
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

성주사지에서 금당터로 보이는 곳의 뒤쪽으로 나란히 서 있는 3기의 탑 중 가장 서쪽에 있는 석탑이다. 성주사는 구체적 유래는 전하고 있지 않지만 백제 땅에 세워진 통일신라시대의 사찰로, 그 배치구조가 특이하며 이외에도 또 다른 3기의 탑과 석비, 귀부, 석축, 초석 등 많은 석조유물이 남아 있다.

탑을 받치고 있는 기단(基壇)은 2단으로 되어 있으며, 기단 맨윗돌에 1층 탑몸돌을 괴기 위한 별도의 받침돌을 두어 고려석탑으로 이어지는 새로운 양식을 보여준다. 3층을 이루는 탑신(塔身)의 1층 몸돌 남쪽 면에는 짐승얼굴모양의 고리 1쌍을 조각하였다. 지붕돌은 밑면에 4단씩의 받침이 있으며 네 귀퉁이는 경쾌하게 약간 치켜올라갔다. 꼭대기에는 탑의 머리장식이 남아 있지 않고, 장식을 받쳐주던 네모난 받침돌(노반)만 놓여 있다.

1971년 해체 ·수리 당시 1층 몸돌에서 네모난 사리공을 발견하였으나 그 안에 향나무 썩은 가루와 먼지만 남아 있었다고 한다. 함께 위치한 다른 두 탑에 비해 너비가 넓어 장중한 느낌이 드는 탑으로, 기단이나 지붕돌의 양식으로 보아 통일신라 후기의 작품으로 추정된다.

This is the westernmost stone pagoda of the three pagodas that stand in the rear garden of Seongjusa Temple. Although it is known that the temple was built during the Unified Silla Period in an area formerly under the rule of Baekje, few other details about the temple have been transmitted to the present. The temple’s buildings are arranged in a unique way, and other stone relics including a stone monument, pedestal, stone-pole, and corner stone have been conserved along with the three pagodas. The stylobate supporting the pagoda consists of two stories. The extra supporting stone placed under the first story exhibits a new style transmitted to Goryeo. The first-story of the core stone features a pair of lock-shaped hooks engraved with animal faces on its southern side. Each story has corner and interior pillars, while the roof stone has a four-tiered cornice whose eaves turn sharply upwards. While the top missing, the square finial base for holding ornaments is remained. The width of this pagoda is greater than that of the other two pagodas, giving it a more solemn appearance. Judging by the style of the stylobate and roof stone, it is assumed that the pagoda was built in the late Unified Silla Period. During renovation work conducted in 1971, a sarira hole containing nothing but dust was discovered inside the pagoda.

是圣住寺址内疑似金堂址的后面并肩而立的三座石塔中最西侧的石塔。虽然关于圣住寺的具体由来没有流传下来,但是作为一座在百济土地上修建的统一新罗时代的寺院,其布局十分特别,而且还留存下了不同的三座塔和石碑、龟趺、石筑和础石等许多石造遗物。1971年进行拆卸·修葺时在一层塔身石上发现了方形舍利孔,但据说里面只有桧树腐粉和灰尘。比同一位置上的其他两座塔宽,有庄重之感,由基坛和屋顶石的样式来看,推测是统一新罗后期的作品。

聖住寺で金堂址と思われる場所の後方に並んでいる三基の塔の中で、最も西側にある石塔である。聖住寺の具体的な由来は伝わっていないが、統一新羅時代に百済の地に建てられた寺院で、その配置構造が特異である。この他にも、また別の三基の塔や石碑、亀趺、石垣、礎石等の石造遺物が多く残っている。解体、修理された1971年当時、一重目の軸部から四角い舎利孔が発見されたが、その中に香木が混ざった粉と埃だけ残っていたという。共に並んでいる二つの塔に比べて幅が広く、荘重な印象を与える塔で、基壇や屋根石の様式から統一新羅後期の作品と推定される。