익산 연동리 석조여래좌상 (益山 蓮洞里 石造如來坐像)
소 재 지 전북 익산시 삼기면 진북로 273 (연동리)
시 대 백제
관리자(관리단체) 익산시

이 불상은 머리만 없어졌을 뿐 불신(佛身), 대좌(臺座), 광배(光背)까지 고스란히 남아 있는 백제의 작품이다. 지금의 머리는 새로 만든 것이며, 불상의 현 신체 높이는 156㎝이다.

당당한 어깨, 균형잡힌 몸매, 넓은 하체 등에서 서툰 듯 하면서도 탄력적이고 우아한 면을 보여주고 있다. 양 어깨를 감싸고 있는 옷자락은 길게 내려져서 사각형의 대좌를 덮고 있는데, 앞자락은 U자형, 좌우로는 Ω형의 주름이 대칭으로 2단씩 표현되어 있다. 왼손은 엄지와 가운데 손가락을 구부려 가슴에 대고 오른손은 세번째와 네번째 손가락을 구부려 다리에 올려놓은 특이한 손모양을 하고 있다.

광배의 중앙에는 둥근 머리광배가 볼록 나와있고 그 안에 16개의 연꽃무늬가 새겨져 있으며, 바깥에는 방사선으로 퍼진 특징이 있다. 몸광배도 볼록하게 나와있고 바깥부분에는 불꽃무늬를 배경으로 7구의 작은 부처가 새겨져 있다.

이 석조여래입상은 대좌의 모습과 광배에 새겨진 무늬를 볼 때 장중하면서도 세련된 특징을 보여주는 600년경의 희귀한 백제시대 불상으로 그 의의가 높다.

This stone statue of the Buddha dating from the Baekje Dynasty no longer has its original head but rather a copy in its place, although its body, pedestal, and mandorla (Buddhist halo of light) are all original features. The statue is 156 centimeters tall. The solid shoulders, balanced body, and wide hips show grace and energy. The hem of the robe drapes over the pedestal. The front fold is shaped like a "U" and the symmetrical folds on the left and right sides form two "Ω" –shaped folds. The hands are expressed in a unique way, with the thumb and bent middle finger of the left hand placed on the chest, and the bent third and fourth fingers of the right hand placed on the leg. The center of the mandorla (Buddhist halo of light) is embossed with a dugwang (light radiating from the head) on which sixteen lotus flowers are carved. The singwang (light emanating from the body) is carved with seven small Buddha images against a background of flame patterns. This Stone Seated Buddha is particularly significant as the pedestal and mandorla represent a rare example of the solemn yet elegant style of the Baekje Dynasty around the year 600.

这座佛像是百济时期作品,佛像头部已消失,但佛身、台座和光背都完整无缺地保存了下来。如今的佛头是重新修建的,现在佛高1.56米。由这座佛像的台座样式和光背上雕刻的花纹来看,具有庄重凝练的特点,是公元600年左右罕见的百济时代佛像,意义重大。

この仏像は頭はなくなっているが、仏身、台座、光背は昔のまま残っている百済の作品である。頭は最近新しく造られ、現在の仏像の身体の高さは156㎝である。この石仏像の台座の様子や光背に刻まれた模様は、荘重でありながら、洗練された特徴がうかがえる。600年代の希少な百済時代の仏像として、価値が高く評価されている。