남원 실상사 백장암 석등 (南原 實相寺 百丈庵 石燈)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 석등
소 재 지 전북 남원시 산내면 대정리 975번지 실상사 백장암
시 대 통일신라시대
소유자(소유단체) 백장암
관리자(관리단체) 백장암
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

실상사는 지리산 천왕봉의 서쪽 분지에 있는 절로, 통일신라 흥덕왕 3년(828)에 증각대사(일명 홍척국사, 남한조사)가 선종9산 중 실상산문을 열면서 창건하였다. 절 안의 백장암 남쪽 밑으로 울타리를 마련하여 몇 점의 유물을 보호하고 있는데, 석등은 남원 실상사 백장암 삼층석탑(국보 제10호)과 함께 있다.

석등은 일반적으로 불을 밝히는 화사석(火舍石)을 중심으로 밑에 3단의 받침을 두고, 위로는 지붕돌과 머리장식을 얹는데, 이 석등은 받침의 밑부분이 땅속에 묻혀있는 상태이다. 받침은 가운데에 8각의 기둥을 두고, 아래와 윗받침돌에는 한 겹으로 된 8장의 연꽃잎을 대칭적으로 새겼다. 화사석 역시 8각형으로 네 면에 창을 뚫어 불빛이 퍼져 나오도록 하였다. 지붕돌은 간결하게 처리하였고, 그 위의 머리장식으로는 보주(寶珠:연꽃봉오리모양의 장식)가 큼지막하게 올려져 있다.

전체적으로 8각의 평면인 점으로 보아 통일신라시대 석등의 기본 형태를 잘 간직하고 있다. 각 부분에 새긴 세부적 조각수법으로 미루어 통일신라 후기인 9세기에 건립된 것으로 짐작된다.

Silsangsa Temple, located to the west of Cheonwangbong Peak, was constructed in 828 (the third year of the reign of King Heungdeok of the Silla Dynasty) when Hong Cheok (later granted the posthumous title of called National Priest Jeunggak) established the Buddhist sect of Silsangsan Mountain as one of the nine mountains of the Zen Order. Several important relics are preserved within the enclosure situated to the south of Baekjangam Hermitage, including the stone lantern and the Three-story Stone Pagoda at Baekjangam Hermitage of Silsangsa Temple, Namwon (National Treasure No. 10). This stone structure, located at Baekjangam Hermitage of Silsangsa Temple, consists of a three-layer base at the bottom, an octagonal stone lantern with a window in each of its eight faces at the center, and a roof with ornamentation at the top. In terms of its overall ornamentation, the base of the stone lantern is carved with an octagonal pillar at the center; the upper and lower layers are carved with eight symmetrically arranged lotus petals; and the finial is decorated with a large lotus bud. As the foundation of the lantern is buried under solid ground, the nature of the lower part of the structure cannot be determined. In general, the lantern displays the basic octagonal structure of stone lanterns of the Unified Silla Period. Judging by the engraving techniques applied to each part, the lantern is estimated to have been built in the ninth century, during the late the Unified Silla Period.

实相寺坐落于智异山天王峰西边盆地,是证觉大师(又名洪陟国师、南汉祖师)于统一新罗兴德王3年(828)开启禅宗九山之一的实相山门时修建的。寺里的百丈庵南边下方围有栅栏,用来保护几件文物,包括石灯和百丈庵三层石塔(国宝第10号)。整体上呈八角平面形式,很好地保存了统一新罗时代石灯的基本形态。从各个部分细腻的雕刻手法来看,推测这座石灯创建于9世纪的统一新罗后期。

実相寺は智異山天王峰の西側の盆地にある寺で、統一新羅興徳王3年(828)に証覚大師(別名洪陟国師、南漢祖師)によって禅宗九山の中の実相山門が開かれ、創建されたものである。寺の中の百丈庵の南側の下方に垣根が造られ、何点かの遺物が保護されているが、石灯籠は百丈庵三重石塔(国宝第10号)と共にある。全体的に八角形をしている点から、統一新羅時代の石塔の基本的な形がよく分かる。各部分に刻まれた繊細な彫刻手法から見て、統一新羅後期の九世紀に建立されたものと思われる。