남원 실상사 증각대사탑비 (南原 實相寺 證覺大師塔碑)
분 류 기록유산 / 서각류 / 금석각류 / 비
시 대 통일신라시대
소유자(소유단체) 실***
관리자(관리단체) 실***

실상사에 있는 증각대사의 탑비이다.

증각대사는 일명 홍척국사 ·남한조사로 불리며, 통일신라 헌강왕 때에 당나라에 들어갔다가 흥덕왕 1년(826)에 귀국한 뒤 구산선문의 하나인 실상사파를 일으켜 세운 고승이다.

비는 비몸돌이 없어진 채 현재 거북받침돌과 머릿돌만이 남아있다. 받침돌은 용의 머리를 형상화 하지않고 거북의 머리를 그대로 충실히 따랐다. 머릿돌은 경주의 ‘태종무열왕릉비’계열에 속하는 우수한 조각을 보여주는데, 앞면 중앙에 ‘응료탑비(凝蓼塔碑)’라는 비명칭을 새겨 두었다.

9세기 중엽에 만들어진 것으로 추정되며, 경주의 신라 무열왕릉비와 같이 한국 석비의 고전적 형태를 잘 나타내고 있다. 대사의 묘탑인 남원 실상사 증각대사탑(보물 제38호)은 탑비의 뒤편 언덕에 세워져 있다.

This stele was erected to commemorate the life and achievements of Buddhist Monk Jeunggak (originally named Hong Cheok), who established the Silsangsa Temple Sect under the Zen Order of Gusan upon his return from Tang China in 826 (the first year of the reign of King Heungdoek of the Silla Dynasty). The main part of the stele has been lost, leaving only the tortoise-shaped pedestal and headless-dragon ornamental capstone. Unlike other steles, instead of the head of dragon, the pedestal features a tortoise’s head rather than a dragon’s. The ornamental capstone is regarded as an excellent work of the same overall standard as the Stele for King Taejong Muyeol in Gyeongju. The inscription at the center of the ornamental capstone reads, "The Stele for Eungnyo." Estimated to date back to the middle of the ninth century, the stele exhibits the same general style as the Stele for King Taejong Muyeol, and reflects the traditional style of Korean stone steles. The Stupa of Buddhist Monk Jeunggak at Silsangsa Temple (Treasure No. 38) stands behind the stele.

坐落于实相寺里,是证觉大师的一尊塔碑。据推定建于9世纪中叶,与庆州的新罗武烈王陵碑一同充分体现了韩国石碑的古典形态。大师的墓塔实相寺证觉大师凝蓼塔(宝物第38号)立于塔碑的后山坡。

実相寺にある証覚大師の塔碑である。九世紀中頃に造られたものと推定され、慶州の新羅武烈王陵碑のように、韓国の石碑の古典的な形をよく表している。大師の廟塔である実相寺証覚大師凝参塔(宝物第38号)は塔碑の後方の丘に建てられている。