남원 실상사 증각대사탑 (南原 實相寺 證覺大師塔)
지정(등록)일 1963.01.21
소 재 지 전북 남원시 산내면 입석길 94-129, 실상사 (입석리)
시 대 통일신라시대
소유자(소유단체) 실상사
관리자(관리단체) 실상사
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

홍척국사의 사리를 모신 탑으로, 팔각의 평면을 기본으로 삼고 있는 전형적인 팔각원당형 탑이다. 홍척은 통일신라 후기의 승려로 시호는 ‘증각’이다.

탑은 기단(基壇)은 팔각형의 석재를 여러층 쌓은 뒤 연꽃이 피어있는 모양의 돌을 올렸다. 각 면의 조각들은 닳아 없어져 거의 형체를 알아보기가 힘들고 윗받침돌의 연꽃잎만이 뚜렷하다. 탑신은 몸돌과 지붕돌로 구성되었는데 낮은 편이다. 몸돌은 기둥 모양을 새겨 모서리를 정하고 각 면에 아치형의 문(門)을 새겼다. 그곳에 문을 지키고 있는 사천왕상(四天王像)을 돋을새김하였다. 지붕돌에는 목조건축의 처마선이 잘 묘사되어 있다. 전체적인 조형과 조각수법으로 보아 9세기 후반의 작품으로 추정된다.

This funerary stupa, built in the typical octagonal style of the period, contains the sarira of Buddhist Monk Jeunggak, a great monk of the late Silla Dynasty. Jeunggak is the posthumous name bestowed upon the State Preceptor Hong Cheok. The stylobate of the stupa consists of several octagonal stone tiers on top of which a stone decorated with a lotus floral pattern is laid. The engraving on each layer is too defaced to discern the pattern, except the lotus flower on the upper supporting stone. The main part of the stupa, consisting of the core and roof, is low. The octagonal core stone of the stupa is carved with pillar patterns at each of its corners, and arch-shaped door patterns on each of its sides. The door is guarded by Four Guardian Kings carved in relief. The eaves of the roof stone are similar to those of wooden structures. Judging by its general structure and engravings, it is assumed that the stupa was built in the late ninth century.

供奉洪陟大师舍利的这座塔是典型的以八角平面形式为基础的八角圆堂形浮屠。洪陟是统一新罗后期的僧侣,谥号“证觉”。由整体的造型和雕刻手法来看,推断是9世纪后半期的一部作品。

洪陟国師の舎利を祭った塔で、八角形を基本としている典型的な八角円堂形浮屠である。洪陟は統一新羅後期の僧侶で、諡号は「証覚」である。全体的な造形と彫刻手法から見て、九世紀後半の作品と推定される。