남원 실상사 동ㆍ서 삼층석탑 (南原 實相寺 東ㆍ西 三層石塔)
지정(등록)일 1963.01.21
소 재 지 전북 남원시 산내면 입석길 94-129, 실상사 (입석리)
소유자(소유단체) 실상사
관리자(관리단체) 실상사
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

실상사의 중심법당인 보광전 앞뜰에 동·서로 세워져 있는 두 탑이다. 실상사는 통일신라 흥덕왕 3년(828)에 홍척(洪陟)이 창건하였으며 풍수지리설에 의거하여, 이 곳에 절을 세우지 않으면 우리나라의 정기가 일본으로 건너간다 하여 지은 것이라 한다. 이 곳에는 3층 석탑 이외에도 석등, 묘탑, 탑비, 부도, 철조여래좌상 등이 있어 유명하다.

탑은 2층으로 된 기단(基壇) 위에 3층의 탑신(塔身)을 올린 모습으로, 동서 두 탑 모두 탑의 머리장식이 거의 완전하게 보존되어 있는 희귀한 예이다. 탑신은 몸돌과 지붕돌이 각각 하나의 돌로 만들어져 통일신라시대의 정형을 보이며, 각 층 몸돌에는 모서리마다 기둥 모양이 새겨져 있다. 지붕돌은 처마밑이 수평이며, 밑면의 받침은 4단이고, 네 귀퉁이에서 살짝 들려 있는데, 그 정도가 부드러우면서도 경쾌하다. 특히 탑의 머리장식은 원래대로 잘 보존되어 각 장식부재들이 차례대로 올려져 있다.

이와 같이 두 탑은 규모나 양식이 같아서 동시에 조성된 것임을 알 수 있으며, 대작은 아니지만 돌의 구성이 정돈되어 있는 통일신라 후기의 뛰어난 작품이라 할 수 있다.

These stone pagodas stand west and east in front of Bogwangjeon Hall at Silsangsa Temple, which was built in 828 (the third year of the reign of King Heungdeok) by Hong Cheok based on the geomantic belief that the spirit of the country would pass to Japan if a temple was not built at the site. The temple is famous not only for these three-story stone pagodas but also for its many stone relics including a stone lantern, funerary stupa, stele, and Seated Iron Buddha. Each of the pagodas consists of a three-story main body and a two-tier stylobate. The head part of the two pagodas is, unusually, well preserved on the whole. The main bodies of the pagodas follow the typical style of the Unified Silla Period, with the core stone and root stone each hewn from single blocks of stone. The corners of the core stone of each story is engraved with pillar patterns. The eaves of the roof stone run horizontally around the bottom of the four-tiered cornice, and its four corners turn slightly upwards. In particular, the orderly arrangement of the ornamentation on the top remains undamaged. Having exactly the same size and structure, the two pagodas undoubtedly date from the late Unified Silla Period, and, though clearly not masterpieces, they are outstanding works of their time.

坐落于实相寺的中心法堂宝光殿前庭,东西并列的两座塔。洪陟于新罗兴德王3年(828)创建了实相寺,据说从风水地理上来看,若不在此建寺,我国的元气将流向日本。这里除三层石塔之外还有石灯、墓塔、塔碑、浮屠、铁造如来坐像等,十分有名。属于同一规模和样式的这两座塔是同时建成,虽称不上大作,但可称为统一新罗后期石材结构整洁的一部杰作。

これは実相寺の中心法堂である普光殿の前庭に、東西に建てられている二つの塔である。実相寺は統一新羅興徳王3年(828)に洪陟によって建てられたが、風水地理説により、この地に寺を建てなければ、韓国の精気が日本に渡ってしまうということから建てられたものであるという。ここには三重の石塔以外にも石灯籠、墓塔、塔碑、浮屠、鉄造如来坐像等がある。このように二つの塔は規模や様式が同じであることから、同時に造成されたことが分かる。大作ではないが、石の構成が整頓されている統一新羅時代の優れた作品であると言える。