남원 실상사 석등 (南原 實相寺 石燈)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 석등
지정(등록)일 1963.01.21
소 재 지 전북 남원시 산내면 입석길 94-129, 실상사 (입석리)
소유자(소유단체) 실상사
관리자(관리단체) 실상사

실상사는 지리산 천왕봉의 서쪽 분지에 있는 절로, 통일신라 흥덕왕 3년(828)에 홍척(洪陟)이 선종 9산의 하나로 실상산문을 열면서 창건하였다. 이 석등은 실상사 보광명전 앞뜰에 세워져 있다.

석등은 불을 밝히는 화사석(火舍石)을 중심으로 밑에 3단의 받침을 쌓고, 위로는 지붕돌과 머리장식을 얹었는데, 평면은 전체적으로 8각형을 기본으로 하고 있다. 받침부분의 아래받침돌과 윗받침돌에는 8장의 꽃잎을 대칭적으로 새겼다. 화사석은 8면에 모두 창을 뚫었는데, 창 주위로 구멍들이 나 있어 창문을 달기 위해 뚫었던 것으로 보인다. 지붕돌은 여덟 곳의 귀퉁이가 모두 위로 치켜올려진 상태로, 돌출된 꽃모양 조각을 얹었다. 머리장식에는 화려한 무늬를 새겨 통일신라 후기의 뛰어난 장식성을 잘 보여준다.

이 석등은 규모가 커서 석등 앞에 불을 밝힐 때 쓰도록 돌사다리를 만들어 놓았으며, 지붕돌의 귀퉁이마다 새긴 꽃모양이나 받침돌의 연꽃무늬가 형식적인 점 등으로 보아 통일신라 후기인 9세기 중엽에 만들어진 작품으로 보인다.

This stone lantern stands in front of Daegwangmyeongjeon Hall, the main hall of Silsangsa Temple, which is located near the basin to the west of Cheonwangbong Peak of Jirisan Mountain. The temple was built in 828 (the third year of the reign of King Heungdeok of the Silla Dynasty) when Hong Cheok established the Buddhist sect of Silsangsan Mountain as one of the nine mountains of the Zen Order. With the stone globe at its center, the stone lantern consists of a three-tier base at the bottom and a roof with an ornament at the top. The stone lantern is octagonal in form, and symmetrically carved with eight petals on the face and bottom of the platform. The stone globe is octagonal in shape and has a window on each side. The eight edges of the roof stone turn upward and are embossed with floral patterns. The ornament at the top is carved magnificently, displaying the decorative style of the late Unified Silla Period. As the stone lantern is very tall, a stone ladder was required to light the lantern. Judging by the ostentatious engraving of the floral patterns on the edge of the roof stone and the lotus flower on the base, the lantern is thought to have been built in the middle of the ninth century, in the late Unified Silla Period.

实相寺是位于智异山天王峰西边盆地的一座寺,统一新罗兴德王3年(828)洪陟在开启禅宗九山之一的实相山门时修建。这座石灯坐落于实相寺普光明殿的前庭。由于石灯规模较大,因此在前方修建了石阶用来点灯。由屋顶石每个脊角处雕刻的花纹以及基石上的莲花纹样仅为形式性等来看,推测为9世纪中叶统一新罗后期的一部作品。

実相寺は智異山の天王峰の西側の盆地にある寺で、統一新羅興徳王3年(828)に洪陟が禅宗九山の一つとして実相山門を開き、創建したものである。この石灯籠は実相寺普光明殿の前庭に建てられている。この石灯籠は規模が大きく、石灯籠の前には灯りを灯す時に使用できるよう石の梯子が造られている。屋根石の角にそれぞれ刻まれた花模様や台石の蓮の花模様が形式的な点などから、統一新羅後期の九世紀中頃に造られた作品であると思われる。