남원 만복사지 당간지주 (南原 萬福寺址 幢竿支柱)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 당간
소 재 지 전북 남원시 남문로 325-5 (왕정동)
관리자(관리단체) 남원시
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

절에 행사가 있을때 절 입구에 당(幢)이라는 깃발을 달아두는데 이 깃발을 달아두는 장대를 당간(幢竿)이라고 하며, 장대를 양쪽에서 지탱해 주는 두 돌기둥을 당간지주라 한다.

이 당간지주는 만복사터에 동·서로 마주보고 서 있으며, 지주사이에 세웠던 깃대는 남아있지 않고 이를 고정시켰던 구멍이 세 군데에 뚫려 있다. 현재 아래부분과 기단이 땅속에 파묻혀 있어 그 이하의 구조는 알 수 없다.

두 지주 각 면이 고르지 못하여 전체적으로 투박하고 별다른 장식이 없으며, 전체적으로 생략화·단순화된 것으로 보아 고려 전기의 작품으로 여겨진다.

Danggan were flagpoles on which flags (dang) were hoisted at the entrance of a temple to mark special occasions such as Buddhist ceremonies or prayers. The flagpoles were supported by two stone buttresses called dangganjiju. These two supports are located at the Manboksa Temple Site. There is longer a flagpole, but three holes that served to fix the flagpole can still be seen in each of the supports. Since the bottom of the supports and the foundation are buried underground, it is impossible to determine the nature of the lower part of the structure. The supports have a rough, uneven surface and lack any special decoration. Judging by the simplicity of the overall style, the supports were made in the early Goryeo Dynasty.

寺院举行活动时在寺的入口悬挂写有“幢”的旗帜,悬挂旗帜的长杆称幢竿,支撑长杆两端的石柱名为幢竿支柱。两根支柱的各个平面并不平整,整体感觉粗旷,没有特别的装饰,从整体上的简略化和单纯化风格来看,推测是高丽前期的作品。

寺に行事がある時、寺の入り口に幢という旗を掲げておくが、この旗を掲げる長い竿を幢竿と呼び、長い竿を両方から支える二つの柱を幢竿支柱という。二つの支柱の各面が均等でなく、全体的に不体裁で、特別な装飾も無く、全体的に簡略化、単純化されていることから高麗前期の作品と思われる。