김제 금산사 심원암 삼층석탑 (金堤 金山寺 深源庵 三層石塔)
소 재 지 전북 김제시 금산면 모악15길 413 (금산리)
소유자(소유단체) 금산사
관리자(관리단체) 금산사
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

금산사 심원암에서 볼 때 북쪽 산꼭대기 가까운 곳에 위치하고 있는 탑이다.『금산사사적』에 의하면, 금산사는 600년대 창건되었는데, 백제 법왕이 그의 즉위년(599)에 칙령으로 살생을 금하고 그 이듬해에 이 절을 창건하여 38인의 승려를 득도시킨 것으로 기록되어 있다.

탑은 2층의 기단(基壇) 위에 3층의 탑신(塔身)을 올린 모습으로, 탑신의 몸돌에는 네 면마다 모서리에 기둥모양을 새겼다. 각 몸돌을 덮고 있는 3개의 지붕돌은 넓적하며, 낙수면의 경사를 급하게 처리하였고, 처마의 양끝에서의 들림이 부드러운 곡선을 그리고 있어 고려시대의 특징이 잘 담겨져 있다. 정상에는 머리 장식을 받치는 노반(露盤)만이 남아 있다.

깊은 산중에 있었던 탓인지 탑의 모습이 거의 완전하게 남아있는 아름다운 석탑이다.

This three-story stone pagoda is located near the northern peak of Moaksan Mountain at Simwonam Hermitage, Geumsansa Temple, Gimje. According to the historic record of Geumsansa Temple, the temple was established in the early 7th century, shortly after King Beop of Baekje outlawed the butchery of animals, and 38 of its monks attained Nirvana. The pagoda consists of a three-story main body with a two-story stylobate; the four edges of the core stones of the main body are engraved with a pillar pattern. Built in the architectural style of Goryeo, three flat roof stones cover each core stone, forming a stiff slope along the outer surface of the roof and gentle curves along the edges of the eaves. The finial base is the only remaining part of the top section of the pagoda. The pagoda has been preserved in perfect condition - perhaps due to its remote location deep in the heart of a mountain.

是从金山寺深源庵观望时靠近北边山顶的一座塔。据«金山寺史迹»记载,金山寺创建于600年,百济法王在即位之年(599)敕令禁止杀生,次年创建了这座塔,38名僧侣在此修成正果。由于坐落于深山之故,石塔昔日面貌尚存、十分美丽。

金山寺深源庵から見た時、北側の山頂から近い所に位置している塔である。『金山寺事跡』によると、金山寺は600年代に建てられたが、百済法王がその即位年(599)に勅令で殺生を禁じ、その翌年にこの寺を創建し、38人の僧侶を得度させたことが記録されている。深い山中にあったせいか、塔の形がほぼ完全に残っている美しい石塔である。