김제 금산사 당간지주 (金堤 金山寺 幢竿支柱)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 당간
소 재 지 전북 김제시 금산면 금산리 28-3번지
소유자(소유단체) 금산사
관리자(관리단체) 금산사
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

절에 행사가 있을 때 절 입구에 당(幢)이라는 깃발을 달아두는데 이 깃발을 달아두는 장대를 당간(幢竿)이라 하며, 장대를 양쪽에서 지탱해 주는 두 돌기둥을 당간지주라 한다.

금산사 경내에 있는 이 당간지주는 높이 3.5m로 양쪽 지주가 남북으로 마주보고 서 있다. 지주의 기단은 한 층인데, 잘 다듬은 6장의 길쭉한 돌로 바닥을 두고, 그 위를 두 장의 돌을 붙여서 마무리했다. 기단 위로는 당간을 세우는 받침을 지주 사이에 둥근 형태로 조각하였고, 받침 주변에는 괴임을 새겨두었을 뿐 별다른 꾸밈은 없다. 양쪽 지주의 안쪽 면에는 아무런 조각도 없는 반면에, 바깥면에는 가장자리를 따라 세로띠를 돋을새김하였다. 지주의 꼭대기부분은 안쪽 면에서 바깥쪽 면으로 떨어지는 선을 둥글게 깎았다. 당간을 고정시키기 위한 구멍은 각각 지주의 위·중간·아래의 3곳에 뚫었다. 이처럼 구멍을 3곳에 두는 것은 통일신라시대의 양식적 특징으로, 경주 보문사지 당간지주(보물 제123호), 익산 미륵사지 당간지주(보물 제236호)에서도 볼 수 있다.

기단부와 당간받침을 완전하게 갖추고 있는 작품으로, 지주의 면에 새겨진 조각수법이 훌륭하다. 우리나라 당간지주 중에서도 가장 완성된 형식을 갖추고 있으며, 통일신라시대의 전성기라고 할 수 있는 8세기 후반에 세워진 것으로 보인다.

Danggan were flagpoles on which flags (dang) were hoisted at the entrance of a temple to mark special occasions such as Buddhist ceremonies or prayers. The flagpoles were supported by two stone buttresses called dangganjiju. The two flagpole supports are 3.5 m tall and lie to the north and south respectively. The one-story stylobate consists of six longish stones at the bottom and two stones at the top. The foundation stone of the base holding the flagpole is carved with a circle pattern without any other special decoration, while the two flagpole supports are simply carved with vertical bands in relief along the edges. Each of the two flagpole supports has three holes (top, middle, and bottom positions) for fixing the flagpole. This system of holes for supporting the flagpole is identical to that of other flagpole supports of the Unified Silla Period, including those at the Bomunsa Temple Site, Gyeongju (Treasure No. 123) and the Mireuksa Temple Site, Iksan (Treasure No. 236). These flagpole supports are regarded as the most complete and perfectly preserved examples in Korea, and are assumed to have been built in the late 8th century during Silla’s heyday.

寺院举行活动时在寺的入口悬挂名为“幢”的旗帜,支撑这面旗帜的长杆称幢竿,在两端支撑长杆的两根石柱名为幢竿支柱。作为完整地具备了基坛和幢竿基台的一部作品,支柱面上的雕刻手法十高超。具备了我国幢竿支柱之中最完整的形式,是八世纪后半期统一新罗全盛时期的作品。

寺に行事がある時、寺の入り口に幢という旗を掲げるが、この旗を掲げる長い竿を幢竿と呼び、長い竿を両方から支える二つの石柱を幢竿支柱という。基壇部と幢竿の台を完全に備えている作品で、支柱の面に刻まれた彫刻手法が立派である。韓国の幢竿支柱の中でも最も完成された形式を備えており、統一新羅時代の全盛期と言える8世紀後半に建てられたものと思われる。