김제 금산사 혜덕왕사탑비 (金堤 金山寺 慧德王師塔碑)
분 류 기록유산 / 서각류 / 금석각류 / 비
소 재 지 전라북도 김제시
소유자(소유단체) 금***
관리자(관리단체) 금***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

금산사 안에 서있는 탑비로, 혜덕왕사를 기리기 위하여 세운 것이다.

혜덕은 고려 중기의 승려로서, 정종 4년(1038)에 태어나 11세에 불교의 교리를 배우기 시작하였고, 그 이듬해에 승려가 되었다. 1079년 금산사의 주지가 되었으며 숙종이 불법(佛法)에 귀의하여 그를 법주(法主)로 삼자 왕에게 불교의 교리에 대한 강의를 하기도 하였다. 59세에 입적하였으며, 왕은 그를 국사로 대우하여 시호를 ‘혜덕’, 탑이름을 ‘진응’이라 내리었다.

현재 비의 머릿돌은 없어졌으며, 비문은 심하게 닳아 읽기가 매우 힘든 상태이다. 비의 받침돌에는 머리가 작고 몸통이 크게 표현된 거북을 조각하였고, 비문이 새겨진 몸돌은 받침돌에 비해 커보이는 듯하며, 주위에 덩굴무늬를 새겨 장식하였다.

비문에는 혜덕의 생애·행적, 그리고 덕을 기리는 내용이 담겨 있다. 글씨는 구양순법(歐陽詢法)의 해서체로 썼는데, 구양순의 글씨보다 더욱 활달하여 명쾌한 맛이 있다. 신라나 조선에 비하여 고려시대의 글씨가 훨씬 뛰어남을 보여주는 부분이기도 하다.

비문에 의하면 비를 세운 것은 예종 6년(1111)으로 혜덕이 입적한 지 15년이 지난 후의 일이다.

Located in Geumsansa Temple, this stele was built to commemorate the life and achievements of Royal Preceptor Hyedeok. A renowned priest of the mid-Goryeo Period, Hyedeok was born in 1038 (the fourth year of the reign of King Jeongjong), began to study Buddhist teachings at the age of eleven, and became a Buddhist monk the following year. He became the head priest at Geumsansa Temple in 1079, and when King Sukjong converted to Buddhism and appointed Hyedeok as a Buddhist priest, he delivered a lecture on Buddhist teachings for the king. Upon his death at the age of 59, the king raised his status to that of Royal Preceptor and granted him the posthumous title of “Hyedeok” and erected a pagoda named “Jineung” in his honor. The stele’s ornamental capstone has been lost, and its epitaph is so badly damaged that it is hard to decipher the inscription. The stele’s pedestal is carved with a turtle with a small head and big body. Overall, the main body of the stele is engraved with vine patterns and an epitaph, and seems too large for its pedestal. The epitaph describes the life and teachings of Hyedeok in the square style of Chinese handwriting. Many historians have compared the calligraphic style of the epitaph with that of Gu Yang-sun, a famous calligraphic artist of ancient China, although others insist that it is more vivid and lucid than Gu’s original style. Some art historians have also concluded from this work that the calligraphic style of the Goryeo Dynasty was more refined than those of the Silla and Joseon Dynasties. According to the epitaph, the stele was built in 1111 (the sixth year of the reign of King Yejong of the Goryeo Dynasty), some fifteen years after Hyedeok's death.

坐落于金山寺里的这座塔碑是为纪念慧德王师而建造的。碑文记录了慧德的生平业绩以及对其品德的赞誉,采用了欧阳询法的楷书字体题写,却比欧阳询字体更加明快豁达。这表现出高丽时代的字体优于新罗和朝鲜的字体。据碑文记载,碑建造于睿宗6年(1111),即慧德圆寂15年之后。

金山寺の中に建てられている塔碑で、慧徳王師を称えるために建てられたものである。碑文には慧徳の生涯、行跡、そして徳を称える内容が含まれている。文字は欧陽詢法の楷書体で書かれているが、欧陽詢の字より闊達で明快な味がある。新羅や朝鮮に比べて、高麗時代の字が遥かに優れていることを表わしている部分でもある。碑文によると、碑が建てられたのは睿宗6年(1111)で慧徳が入寂した15年後のことである。