김제 금산사 석련대 (金堤 金山寺 石蓮臺)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 기타
지정(등록)일 1963.01.21
소 재 지 전북 김제시 금산면 모악15길 1, 금산사 (금산리)
소유자(소유단체) 금산사
관리자(관리단체) 금산사

석련대는 석조연화대좌의 준말로 불상을 올려놓는 돌로 만든 받침대이다. 연화대좌는 흔히 볼 수 있는 것이지만 이것은 형태가 희귀하고 크기도 매우 거대하다. 금산사 대적광전에서 동남쪽으로 10m쯤 되는 돌단 밑에 있는데, 이곳이 원래 위치인지는 알 수 없다.

한 돌로 조각한 것이지만 여러 개의 돌을 사용한 것처럼 상·중·하의 구성이 정연하다. 상대는 윗면이 평평하며 중앙에 불상의 양발을 세워 놓았던 것으로 보이는 네모난 구멍이 두 개 있다. 밑면에는 윗면을 떠받치는 연꽃이 에워싸고 있으며, 꽃잎 사이에도 작은 잎들이 틈틈이 새겨져 있어 더욱 화려하다. 중대는 육각형으로 꽃무늬를 돋을새김하였다. 하대는 엎어놓은 연꽃모양이 출렁이는 물결무늬처럼 전면을 채우고 있다.

이 작품은 통일신라시대의 양식을 따르고 있으나, 사치스러운 조각 및 장식 등으로 보아 통일신라에서 고려로 넘어가는 시기에 만들어진 것으로 짐작된다.

This lotus-shaped stone pedestal used to support a statue of the Buddha. Compared with most other lotus pedestals it is rather huge and has an unusual structure. It is located beneath a stone-platform 10 meters southeast of Daejeokgwangjeon Hall in Geumsansa Temple, although many historians believe that it was moved there from another location. The three vertical parts of the pedestal, hewn from a single block of stone, are so well made that the pedestal looks as it if were made from several pieces of stone. The surface of the top of the upper part of the pedestal is evenly cut and has two square holes which are assumed to have held a statue of the Buddha. The lotus flower patterns enclosing the base of the upper part and the compact floral design create an impression of exuberance. The hexagonal middle part features floral patterns in relief, while the bottom part is engraved with upside-down lotus flower patterns. Overall, this pedestal follows the style of the Unified Silla Dynasty, although its exuberant decorative features have led historians to believe that it was built sometime between the Unified Silla Dynasty and the early Goryeo Dynasty.

石莲台是石造莲花台座的简称,也就是用垫在佛像下的石台。莲花台座虽很常见,但此台座的形态却十分罕见,规模也十分巨大。位于距离金山寺大寂光殿东南方向10米的石坛下方,但不知是否为原本的位置。这部作品遵循了统一新罗时代的样式,但从奢华的雕刻和装饰来看,推测修建于统一新罗至高丽的过渡时期。

石蓮台は石造の蓮の花の台座を短くした言葉で、仏像を載せる石で造られた台石である。蓮の花の台座は珍しいものではないが、これは形が珍しく、かつ巨大である。金山寺の大寂光殿から東南側に10m程離れた石段の下にあるが、この場所が元々の場所であるのかは確でない。この作品は統一新羅時代の様式に従っているが、贅沢な彫刻及び装飾から、統一新羅から高麗へと移行する時期に造られたものと思われる。