김제 금산사 노주 (金堤 金山寺 露柱)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 기타
지정(등록)일 1963.01.21
소 재 지 전북 김제시 금산면 모악15길 1, 금산사 (금산리)
소유자(소유단체) 금산사
관리자(관리단체) 금산사

『금산사사적』에 의하면, 금산사는 600년대 창건되어 신라 혜공왕 2년(776)에 진표율사가 다시 고쳐 세우면서 큰 사찰로서의 모습을 갖추게 되었다. 또한 고려 전기인 935년에 후백제의 신검이 아버지인 견훤을 유폐시켰던 장소로도 유명하다.

이 노주는 금산사 대적광전에서 서남쪽에 위치한 대장각으로 가는 길의 중간에 있는데, 그 이름을 노주(露柱)라고는 하였으나 실제로 무엇으로 사용한 것인지 그 용도를 알 수 없는 보기 드문 유물이다. 꼭대기에 놓인 꽃봉오리모양의 조각만 없으면 불상을 얹는 사각형의 대좌(臺座)처럼 보인다.

땅 위에 바닥돌을 놓고, 그 위에 아래·중간·위받침돌을 순서대로 얹어놓았다. 아래받침돌에는 네 모서리와 가운데에 기둥 모양을 새겨 면을 둘로 나눈 뒤 안상(眼象)을 조각하였다. 아래받침돌 윗면과 윗받침돌에는 아무런 꾸밈이 없는 중간받침돌을 사이에 두고 대칭되게 연꽃잎을 새겼는데, 아래받침돌의 연꽃잎이 넓고 짧은 반면, 윗받침돌의 연꽃잎은 좁고 길쭉하게 표현하였다. 꼭대기에는 석탑과 같은 머리장식이 남아있는데, 둥근 받침부분과 보주(寶珠:연꽃봉오리모양의 장식)를 가늘고 긴 사잇기둥이 연결하는 형식이다.

절이 창건된 때가 통일신라시대라고는 하지만, 당간지주 외에는 통일신라시대의 작품으로 짐작되는 것이 거의 없다. 이 노주도 받침돌에 새겨진 조각의 양식이나 각 부분의 수법으로 보아 고려 전기에 세워진 것으로 추정된다.

Geumsansa Temple was originally built in 600 during the Unified Silla Period and rebuilt as a grand temple by Jinpyo, a famous monk and scholar, in 776 (the second year of the reign of King Hyegong). This temple is also famous as the place where Gyeonhwon, the king and founder of Later Baekje (one of the Later Three Kingdoms of Korea), was confined in 935 in the early days of the Goryeo Dynasty. The stone pillar (noju in Korean) lies between Daejeokgwangjeon Hall and Daejanggak Hall at Geumsansa Temple in Gimje. The original purpose of this stone pillar is unknown, but without the small sculpture of a bud on the top, it would resemble a square pedestal of the kind used to support a Buddha statue. The stone pillar consists of a finial, a three-tiered stylobate, and a base stone. The four corners and the middle of the bottom layer of the stylobate are engraved with pillar patterns, flanked on both sides by panel decorations. The upper surface of the bottom tier and the top stone are carved with lotus petal patterns, while the middle stone is unadorned. Compared to those of the lowest tier of the stylobate, the petals of the top stone are long and slim. The stone pillar’s finial displays the typical decorative style of stone pagodas of the Unified Silla Period. Although it is presumed that the temple was built during the Unified Silla Period, only the flagpole supports at the temple exhibit the architectural style of the time. Judging by the method of the engraving and construction style, this stone pillar might have been erected in the early Goryeo Dynasty.

根据«金山寺史迹»记载,金山寺创建于六百年,新罗惠恭王2年(776)经真表律师重新改建初具大型寺庙的规模。此外,这里还因高丽前期935年后百济的神剑在此幽禁其父甄萱而闻名。这座寺虽然创建于统一新罗时代,但除了幢竿支柱几乎找不到推测其属于统一新罗时代作品的痕迹。从这根露柱基石上雕刻的样式、各部分使用的手法来看,推测其建造于高丽前期。

『金山寺事跡』によると、金山寺は600年代に創建され、新羅惠恭王2年(776)真表律師によって改築されて大きな寺院となった。また、高麗前期の935年に後百済の神剣が父である甄萱を幽閉した場所としても有名である。寺が創建されたのは統一新羅時代だというが、幢竿支柱以外は統一新羅時代の作品と思われるものがほとんど無い。この露柱も台石に刻まれた彫刻の様式や各部分の手法から見て、高麗前期に建てられたものと推定される。