충주 정토사지 법경대사탑비 (忠州 淨土寺址 法鏡大師塔碑)
분 류 기록유산 / 서각류 / 금석각류 / 비
소 재 지 충북 충주시 동량면 하천리 177-6번지
관리자(관리단체) 충주시
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

정토사터에 전하고 있던 비(碑)로, 신라말·고려초의 승려 법경대사를 기리기 위해 세운 것이다. 정토사는 신라말에서 고려초에 창건된 것으로 추정되며, 법경대사가 이 절의 주지가 되어 많은 제자들을 양성하다가 태조 24년(941)에 입적하자, 그의 뒤를 이어 홍법대사가 후학들을 지도하였다.

비는 전체적으로 보존이 잘 되어 있으며, 당시의 양식을 잘 따르고 있어, 비받침에 새겨진 거북조각이나 머릿돌의 용조각이 사실적으로 표현되어 있다. 머릿돌 앞면의 중앙에는 ‘법경대사’라는 비의 명칭이 새겨져 있고, 비의 몸돌에는 대사의 행적이 자세히 새겨져 있다.

법경대사는 통일신라 헌강왕 5년(879)에 태어나 어려서부터 불교의 법을 배워 20세에 불가에 입문하였다. 906년에 당나라에 들어가 도건대사에게 가르침을 받고, 924년에 귀국하였다. 경애왕은 그를 국사로 대우하여 정토사의 주지로 임명하였고, 고려 태조 24년(941)에 63세로 입적하자 태조는 시호를 ‘법경’, 탑이름을 ‘자등’이라 내렸다.

태조 26년(943)에 그의 공덕을 칭송하기 위해 이 비를 세웠고, 비문은 당시의 문장가 최언위가 지었으며, 유명한 서예가였던 구족달(仇足達)이 글씨를 썼다.

※ 현재는 충주댐 건설로 인해 인근 지역에 이전하여 보존 관리되고 있다.

This stele was built to commemorate the life and achievements of Buddhist Monk Beopgyeong in 943 (the 26th year of the reign of King Taejo of the Goryeo Dynasty) at Jeongtosa Temple, which is estimated to have been built in the late Silla or early Goryeo period. As the temple’s head monk, he raised many disciples up until his death in 941 (the 24th year of the reign of King Taejo). Even after his death, Monk Hongbeop continued raising disciples according to Beopgyeong’s teachings. The stele is well preserved and follows the typical style of the period. It features a supporting stone carved in the form of a tortoise and a roof stone in the form of a dragon. The roof stone contains an inscription about Beopgyeong’s life and works, which was composed by Choe Eon-wi, a fine writer of the period, and inscribed by Gu Jok-dal, a famous calligrapher. Buddhist Monk Beopgyeong was born in 879 (the 5th year of the reign of King Heongang) and became a monk at the age of 20. He went to Tang of China in 906 where he was taught by the Monk Dogeon, and returned to Korea in 924. Sometime thereafter, he was appointed as the head monk of Jeongtosa Temple by King Gyeongae. Upon his death aged 63 in 941 (the 24th year of the reign of King Taejo), King Taejo granted him the posthumous title of Beopgyeong and named the pagoda 'Jadeung'. The pagoda was stolen and taken to Japan. * The stele was transferred to another location due to the construction of Chungju Dam.

坐落于净土寺址、是纪念新罗末期·高丽初期僧人法镜大师的一尊碑。推断净土寺的修建年代为新罗末期·高丽初期,法镜大师任此寺主持后培养了众多弟子,太祖24年(941)圆寂,弘法大师继其后继续指导培养后辈。太祖26年(943)修建此碑称颂他的功德,碑文内容由当时的文豪崔彦捤撰写、著名书法家仇足达题写。曾与此碑并排而立的舍利塔流入日本,如今此地已不存。

浄土寺址に伝わる碑で、新羅末期~高麗初期の僧侶である法鏡大師を称えるために建てられたものである。浄土寺は新羅末期から高麗初期に創建されたものであると推定されている。法鏡大師がこの寺の住職となり、多くの弟子達を養成し、太祖24年(941)に入寂すると、彼の後を継いだ弘法大師が後学達を指導した。太祖26年(943)に彼の功績を称えるためこの碑が建てられ、碑文は当時の文章家の崔彦撝が書き、有名な書家の仇足達が字を書いた。共に建っていた舎利塔は日本に搬出され、この場所に残っていない。