보물 제11-5호

사인비구 제작 동종-서울 화계사 동종 (思印比丘製作 銅鍾-서울 華溪寺 銅鍾)
분 류 유물 / 불교공예 / 의식법구 / 의식법구
소 재 지 서울특별시 강북구
소유자(소유단체) 화***
관리자(관리단체) 화***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

조선 숙종 때 경기도와 경상도 지역에서 활동한 승려인 사인비구에 의해서 1683년에 만들어진 조선시대 종이다.

사인비구는 18세기 뛰어난 승려이자 장인으로 전통적인 신라 종의 제조기법에 독창성을 합친 종을 만들었다. 현재 그의 작품 8구가 서로 다른 특징을 보이며 전해지고 있다.

이 종은 종을 매다는 고리 부분에 두 마리의 용을 조각한 것이 특징이다. 종의 어깨 부분과 입구 부분에 넓은 띠를 두르고 있으며, 몸통에는 사각형의 연곽과 그 사이에 위패 모양의 장식문양을 균형있게 배치하였다.

사실성과 화사함이 돋보이는 수작일 뿐 아니라, 명문에 의하면 승려가 공명첩을 가지게 되었다는 당시의 사회상을 알려주는 명문이 남아있어, 종 연구와 더불어 사료로서 가치가 크다.

This Buddhist bronze bell was produced by Sain, a monk-artist who was active in Gyeonggi-do and Gyeongsang-do provinces during the reign of King Sukjong of the Joseon Dynasty. As a prominent Buddhist monk and craftsman of the first half of the 18th century, Sain is known to have produced a unique set of bells by infusing genuine originality into the traditional bell casting process of ancient Silla. Exhibiting uniquely distinctive characteristics, eight of his works have survived to the present day. The top of the bell is fitted with a loop, which is shaped like two dragons, with which it can be suspended from the ceiling. Both the shoulder and mouth of the bell are decorated with wide stripes, while its body features square-shaped frames and memorial tablets whose symmetrical arrangement lends it stability. This bronze bell is regarded as a masterpiece of realism and sophistication. Furthermore, it is highly valued as a historic documentary material since it is inscribed with a record stating that Buddhist monks could issue a letter of appointment to raise funds at that time.

朝鲜肃宗时期在京畿道和庆尚道地区活动的僧人思印比丘铸造的一座朝鲜时代的钟。思印比丘是18世纪杰出的僧人和工匠,制作了在传统新罗钟的制作技巧上添加独创性的钟。现存的其八部作品分别展现着不同的特点。这部作品不仅突显出真实性和华丽性,还留存有铭文,记录了当时僧侣可以拥有功名册的社会现象,是研究钟以及历史的重要史料,具有很高的价值。

朝鮮粛宗時代に京畿道と慶尚道地域で活動したの僧侶である思印比丘によって造られた朝鮮時代の鐘である。思印比丘は18世紀の高僧であり、また職人として伝統的な新羅鐘の製造技法に独創性を融合させた鐘を造った。現在伝えられている彼の八つの作品は、それぞれ違う特徴を見せている。写実性と華やかさが際立つ秀作ということだけでなく、僧侶が空名帳を持つことになったという当時の社会像が分かる銘文が残っており、鐘の研究と共に史料としての価値が高い。