보물 제11-2호

사인비구 제작 동종-문경 김룡사 동종 (思印比丘製作 銅鍾-聞慶 金龍寺 銅鍾)
분 류 유물 / 불교공예 / 의식법구 / 의식법구
소 재 지 경상북도 김천시
소유자(소유단체) 김***
관리자(관리단체) 직***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

조선 숙종 때 경기도와 경상도 지역에서 활동한 승려장인 사인비구에 의해서 만들어진 조선시대 종이다.

사인비구는 18세기 뛰어난 승려이자 범종 장인으로 전통적인 한국 종의 제조기법에 독창성을 지닌 요소를 결합한 종을 만들었다. 현재 그의 작품 8구가 서로 다른 특징을 보이며 전해지고 있다.

이 종은 조선 후기의 종 형태를 가장 잘 보여주고 있다. 특히 같은 해 만들어진 홍천 수타사동종(보물 제11-3호)과 함께 종을 치는 부분인 당좌 주위를 화려한 구름형태의 문양을 첨가한 독특한 당좌 형태로 표현하였다.

명문에 의하면 이 종은 1670년 수타사 동종보다 3개월 먼저 만들어진 것으로, 사인비구의 작품세계와 장인사회를 연구하는데 중요한 자료가 되고 있다.

This Buddhist bronze bell was produced by Sain, a monk-artist who was active in Gyeonggi-do and Gyeongsang-do provinces during the reign of King Sukjong of the Joseon Dynasty. As a prominent Buddhist monk and craftsman of the first half of the 18th century, Sain is known to have produced a unique set of bells by infusing genuine originality into the traditional bell casting process of ancient Silla. Exhibiting uniquely distinctive characteristics, eight of his works have survived to the present day. This bronze bell epitomizes the bell-founding style of the late Joseon Dynasty. Like the Bronze Bell of Sutasa Temple in Hongcheon (Treasure No. 11-3), which was produced in the same year, it features a unique dangjwa (the striking point on the bell). Cast before the bell at Sutasa Temple, it constitutes a valuable source material for studying the works of Sain as well as more general studies of bells produced during the Joseon Dynasty.

朝鲜肃宗时期在京畿道和庆尚道地区活动的僧人思印比丘铸造的一座朝鲜时代的钟。思印比丘是18世纪杰出的僧人和工匠,制作了在传统新罗钟的制作技巧上添加独创性的钟。现存的其八部作品分别展现着不同的特点。这口钟的制作年代早于寿陀山钟,是研究思印比丘的作品世界和朝鲜钟的重要资料。

朝鮮粛宗時代に京畿道と慶尚道地域で活動した僧侶の思印比丘によって造られた朝鮮時代の鐘である。思印比丘は18世紀の高僧であり、また職人として伝統的な新羅鐘の製造技法に独創性を融合させた鐘を造った。現在伝えられている彼の八つの作品は、それぞれ違う特徴を見せている。その中で、この鐘は朝鮮後期の鐘の形を最も良く表している。特に同じ年に造られた洪川寿陀寺銅鐘(宝物第11-3号)と共に鐘を打つ部分の撞座が独特に表現されている。この鐘は寿陀寺の鐘よりも前に造られたもので、思印比丘の作品世界と朝鮮の鐘を研究するための重要な資料となっている。