강화 장정리 오층석탑 (江華 長井里 五層石塔)
소 재 지 인천 강화군 하점면 장정리 산193번지
관리자(관리단체) 강화군
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

이 탑은 무너져 있었으나 1960년 수리하여 다시 세운 것이다. 파손된 곳도 많고, 없어진 부재도 많아서 3층 이상의 몸돌과 5층의 지붕돌, 머리장식 부분 등이 모두 사라진 상태이다. 낮은 언덕의 중턱에 위치하고 있는 절터로 그 규모를 알 수가 없으며, 가람을 배치한 흔적도 찾아볼 수 없다.

탑은 1층의 기단 위에 5층의 탑신을 올린 모습이다. 기단의 네 모서리에는 기둥모양을 새겼다. 탑신부은 1층 몸돌만 두 장의 돌로 짜여있고, 그 이상은 각각 하나의 돌이다. 1층 몸돌의 크기에 비해 2층 몸돌의 크기가 급격히 줄어들어 있다. 지붕돌은 밑면에 1층은 4단, 나머지층은 3단의 받침을 두었으며, 추녀밑은 반듯하다가 네 귀퉁이에서 약간 치켜올려져 있다. 탑이 무너졌을 때 추녀마루가 깨어져, 치켜오른 정도를 정확히 알 수 없는 점이 안타깝다.

전체적으로 무거운 느낌을 주며, 각 부분에 두는 장식이 많이 생략되었고, 형식적으로 표현된 부분이 많은 탑이다. 신라석탑의 양식을 이어받아 변형된 고려시대 석탑의 전형적인 특징을 보여주는 작품으로 고려 후기에 만들어진 것으로 짐작된다.

This Five-story Stone Pagoda, restored in 1960, is located in Jangjeong-ri, Hajeom-myeon, Ganghwa-gun, Incheon. Regrettably, more than three stories of the pagoda’s main stone, along with a five-story roof stone and the finial, have been lost. (Generally, stone pagodas are composed of a platform, a body consisting of a main stone and a roof stone, and a finial.) The temple site is located on the breast of a low hill in Jangjeong-ri, Ganghwa. It is impossible to ascertain the original size of the temple as there no vestigial remains. The pagoda consists of a single-story platform featuring an engraving of a column on each of its four corners, and a five-story main stone body whose first story is made of two stones, while its other stories are made with just one stone. The second story of the main stone body is far smaller than the first one. The first story of the roof stone has four steps while the other upper stories only have three. The angle rafter is horizontal, but its edge turns slightly upward. Because its hip was broken when the pagoda collapsed, it is impossible to determine the upward angle of the hip. The finial has been lost. The overall impression created by the pagoda is one of heaviness and simplicity, marked by an absence of decorative details. Displaying the typical style of stone pagodas of the Goryeo Dynasty after the transition from the Silla Dynasty, it is nonetheless thought to have been built at the end of the Goryeo Dynasty.

该塔曾一度倒塌,后于1960年重新修缮重立。由于损坏和遗失的地方很多,三层以上的塔身石、五层的塔顶石以及头饰部分全部遗失。寺址位于低矮山坡的山腰,规模无从得知,也寻找不到伽蓝的排列痕迹。石塔整体有一种厚实感,省略了许多位于各部分的装饰,是大多装饰仅表现于形式的塔。表现只是徒有虚表。这部作品展现了继承新罗石塔样式并加以变形的高丽时代石塔的典型特征,推测为高丽后期之作。

この塔は倒れていたものを1960年に修理して再び建てたものである。破損した所やなくなった部材も多く、三重以上の軸部と五重の屋根石、相輪等が全てなくなった状態である。低い丘の中腹にある寺址で、その規模は分からず、伽藍を配置した痕跡も見つからない。全体的に重い感じで、各部分の装飾を多く省略し、形式的に表現された部分の多い塔である。新羅石塔の様式を引き継いで変形した高麗時代の石塔の典型的な特徴を表している作品で、高麗後期に造られたものと推定される。