여주 고달사지 석조대좌 (驪州 高達寺址 石造臺座)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 석조 / 대좌
소 재 지 경기도 여주시 북내면 상교리 420-5번지
관리자(관리단체) 여주군
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

고달사는 신라 경덕왕 23년(764)에 창건되었으나, 누구에 의해 창건되었는지 확실히 알 수 없다. 이 석불대좌는 불상(佛像)은 없어진 채 대좌만 제 자리를 지키고 있는데, 보존상태가 거의 완벽하다.

받침돌은 위·중간·아래의 3단으로, 각기 다른 돌을 다듬어 구성하였는데, 윗면은 불상이 놓여져 있던 곳으로 잘 다듬어져 있다. 아래받침돌과 윗받침돌에는 연꽃잎을 서로 대칭되게 돌려 새겼다. 이 대좌가 사각형으로 거대한 규모이면서도 유연한 느낌을 주는 것은 율동적이면서 팽창감이 느껴지는 연꽃잎의 묘사 때문이다. 이와 같은 연꽃잎의 표현 수법은 여주 고달사지 승탑(국보 제4호) 아래받침돌과 매우 비슷하며, 가운데 꽃잎을 중심으로 좌우로 퍼져나가는 모양으로 배열하는 방법은 고려시대의 양식상 공통된 특징이다.

조각솜씨가 훌륭한 사각형 대좌의 걸작으로, 절터에 있는 여주 고달사지 승탑이 고려 전기의 일반적인 양식을 따르고 있는 것으로 보아, 이 대좌도 10세기 후반에 만들어진 것으로 보인다.

This stone pedestal was discovered at Godalsa Temple, Yeoju, which was built in 764 (the 23rd year of the reign of King Gyeongdeok of the Silla Dynasty) by persons whose identity remains unknown. This pedestal for a granite Buddha has been preserved in almost perfect condition, although the stone statue of Buddha has been lost. The foundation of the pedestal consists of three parts, i.e., upper, middle, and lower stones, each of which is made of polished stone. The Buddha statue would have been placed on the upper stone, which is especially well polished, and a carving of 24 double-folded lotus flowers runs along both the upper and lower stones. Despite being a huge square of stone, the pedestal creates a soft impression due to the rhythmical beauty and sense of animation generated by the engraved lotus flowers. This type of carving technique is similar to that seen on the lower base of the Stupa at Godalsa Temple Site (National Treasure No. 4). The arrangement of lotus flowers around a central flower was a common motif of the Goryeo Dynasty. The pedestal, which is considered a masterpiece due to the excellence of the carving, is thought to date back to the late 10th century (early Goryeo Dynasty) because the stupa found at the same site follows the traditional construction method of the early Goryeo Dynasty.

高达寺创建于新罗景德王23年(764),创建人物无从得知。如今这座石佛座上的佛像已消失,只留下台座,保存状况良好。作为雕刻手艺高超的四角形台座杰作,位于寺址内的高达寺址浮屠遵循了高丽前期的一般风格,由此可知台座也修建于10世纪后期。

高達寺は新羅景徳王23年(764)に創建されたが、誰によって創建されたのかは定かではない。この石仏座は仏像がないまま台座だけ元の場所にあるが、保存状態はほぼ完璧である。彫刻の手法が立派な四角形台座の傑作で、寺址にある高達寺址浮屠が高麗前期の一般的な様式に従っていることから、この台座も10世紀後半に造られたものと考えられる。