여주 고달사지 원종대사탑비 (驪州 高達寺址 元宗大師塔碑)
분 류 기록유산 / 서각류 / 금석각류 / 비
소 재 지 경기도 여주시 북내면 상교리 419-3번지
관리자(관리단체) 여주군

고달사터에 세워져 있는 비로, 원종대사를 기리기 위한 것이다. 원종대사는 신라 경문왕 9년(869)에 태어나, 고려 광종 9년(958)에 90세로 입적하였다. 광종은 신하를 보내어 그의 시호를 ‘원종’이라 하고, 탑이름을 ‘혜진’이라 내리었다.

비는 일찍이 무너져 비신은 국립중앙박물관에 옮겨져 있으며, 이곳 절터에는 귀부와 이수만이 남아 있다. 비문에는 원종대사의 가문·출생·행적 그리고 고승으로서의 학덕 및 교화·입적 등에 관한 내용이 실려 있다 한다.

받침돌의 거북머리는 눈을 부릅떠 정면을 바라보고 있는데, 눈꼬리가 길게 치켜올라가 매우 험상궂은 모습이다. 다리는 마치 땅을 밀치고 나가려는 듯 격동적이고, 발톱의 사실적 표현은 땅을 꼭 누르고 있는 듯하다. 목은 길지 않아 머리가 등에 바짝 붙어 있는 듯 하다. 등에는 2중의 6각형 벌집 모양이 정연하게 조각되었으며, 중앙부로 가면서 한 단 높게 소용돌이치는 구름을 첨가하여, 비를 끼워두는 비좌(碑座)를 돌출시켜 놓았다.

머릿돌은 모습이 직사각형에 가깝고, 입체감을 강조한 구름과 용무늬에서는 생동감이 넘친다. 밑면에는 연꽃을 두르고 1단의 층급을 두었다.

이 거북받침돌과 머릿돌은 탑비에 기록된 비문에 의해 975년에 조성되었음을 알 수 있다. 거북의 머리가 험상궂은 용의 머리에 가깝고, 목이 짧고 앞을 똑바로 바라보고 있는 점, 비머리의 표현이 격동적이며, 특히 소용돌이치는 구름무늬의 번잡한 장식 등은 통일신라 후기에서 고려 전기로 진전되는 탑비형식을 잘 보여주고 있다.

This stele was erected at the site of Godalsa Temple to commemorate the life and achievements of the Buddhist monk Wonjong, who was born in 869 (the 9th year of the reign of King Gyeongmun of the Silla Dynasty) and died at the age of 90 in 958 (the 9th year of the reign of King Gwangjong of the Goryeo Dynasty). King Gwangjong bestowed the posthumous title of Wonjong upon him and named the monument ‘Hyejin’. The actual stele was destroyed a long time ago, and only the tortoise-shaped pedestal and the ornamental capstone in the form of a hornless dragon remain today. The stele’s broken main stone is displayed in the National Museum of Korea. Its inscription includes details about Wonjong's birth, life, achievements, learning and virtues as a monk. The tortoise pedestal is characterized by glaring eyes that seem to stare directly at the viewer, vividly expressed legs and paws, and a very short neck. The back of the tortoise pedestal is carved with double hexagonal honeycomb patterns, while its middle part, which is one tier higher than the pedestal and is the part to which the main body of the stele is fixed, is adorned with swirling cloud patterns. The ornamental capstone, which features a lively design of clouds and dragons, is almost rectangular; while its base is decorated with a lotus flower design. According to the inscription, the tortoise-shaped pedestal and the ornamental capstone were made in 975. Judging from certain details such as the tortoise's face’s resemblance to a grim dragon, its short neck, glaring eyes, and ornamental stone, and especially the vivid and complex decoration with swirling cloud design, this stele dates from the period of transition from the artistic style of the late Unified Silla Dynasty to that of the early Goryeo Dynasty.

是为了纪念元宗大师而在高达寺址修建的一尊碑。元宗大师出生于新罗景文王9年(869),高丽光宗9年(958)圆寂,享年90岁。高宗派遣大臣赐予他“元宗”的谥号,塔也赐以“慧真”之名。通过塔碑上的碑文记录可知,石龟碑座和首石修建于975年。龟头近乎于表情凶猛的龙头,颈短、直视前方,碑首则体现了激剧动荡的风格,尤其繁杂的漩涡状卷是云纹装饰充分体现了统一新罗后期至高丽前期的塔碑形式。

高達寺址に建てられている碑で、元宗大師を称えるためのものである。元宗大師は新羅景文王9年(869)に生まれ、高麗光宗9年(958)に90歳で入寂した。光宗は臣下を送り、彼の諡号を「元宗」とし、塔の名を「慧真」とした。この亀型の台石と定礎は塔碑に記録された碑文により、975年に造られたことが分かる。亀の頭が険しい龍の頭に似ており、首が短く前をまっすぐ見渡している点、碑頭の表現が激動的で、特に渦巻く雲の文様の煩雑な装飾等は、統一新羅後期から高麗前期へ進展する塔碑形式をよく表している。