안동 봉정사 대웅전 (安東 鳳停寺 大雄殿)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 불전
소 재 지 경북 안동시 서후면 봉정사길 222 (태장리)
소유자(소유단체) 봉정사
관리자(관리단체) 봉정사

봉정사(鳳停寺)는 672년(신라 문무왕 12) 능인대사(能仁大師)에 의하여 창건되었다는 전설이 전하는데,<극락전 중수상량문>등 발견된 구체적인 자료를 통해 보면 7세기 후반 능인대사에 의해 창건된 것으로 추정된다

중심 법당인 대웅전에는 석가모니삼존상이 모셔져 있다. 1962년 해체·수리 때 발견한 기록으로 미루어 조선 전기 건물로 추정한다.

규모는 앞면 3칸·옆면 3칸이며 지붕은 옆면에서 볼 때 여덟 팔(八)자 모양을 한 팔작지붕이다. 지붕 처마를 받치기 위해 장식하여 만든 공포가 기둥 위뿐만 아니라 기둥 사이에도 있는 다포 양식인데, 밖으로 뻗친 재료의 꾸밈없는 모양이 고려말·조선초 건축양식을 잘 갖추고 있고 앞쪽에 쪽마루를 설치한 것이 특이하다.

건물 안쪽에는 단청이 잘 남아 있어 이 시대 문양을 연구하는데 중요한 자료가 되고 있으며, 건실하고 힘찬 짜임새를 잘 갖추고 있어 조선 전기 건축양식의 특징을 잘 보여주고 있다.

According to a sangnyangmun (message concerning a ridge beam raising ceremony) of Geungnakjeon Hall, Bongjeongsa Temple appears to have been built by Great Monk Neungin in the late 7th century while legend has it that the temple was built in 672. Daeungjeon Hall is the main shrine where the statue of Buddha is seated at the center, flanked by the images of Manjusri and Samantabhadra. Records found at the time of refurbishment in 1962 show that it dates back to the early Joseon Dynasty (1392-1910). The building measures three kan (unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) on the facade by three kan on the side and has a hipped-and-gabled roof. The plain shape of the building displays the characteristics of the buildings built at the end of the Goryeo Period or early Joseon Dynasty. The red and blue colors painted inside the building have been preserved well, serving as important material for those studying the history of building patterns.

据传凤停寺是新罗神文王2年(682)由义湘大师所建。根据传说,义湘大师使用法力由浮石寺放飞的一只纸凤凰停落在这里,所以被称为凤停寺。建筑物的内部彩绘被很好地保存下来,成为了研究当时纹样的重要资料,这栋建筑具有坚固的结构、严谨的布局,很好地反映了朝鲜前期建筑样式的特点。

鳳停寺は新羅神文王2年(682)に義湘大師が建てた寺であると伝えられている。伝説によると、義湘大師が道力で造り、浮石寺から飛ばした紙鳳凰がここに下りて座ったことから鳳停寺と呼ばれたという。建物の中には丹青がきれいに残っており、当時の紋様の研究において重要な資料となっている。さらに、堅実で力強い仕組みをしっかり備えており、朝鮮前期の建築様式の特徴がよく表れている。