삼국유사 (三國遺事)
분 류 기록유산 / 문서류 / 문서류 / 문서류
지정(등록)일 2003.04.14
소 재 지 서울 관악구 관악로 1,103호 동 서울대학교 규장각한국학연구원 (신림동,서울대학교)
관리자(관리단체) 서울대학교 규장각 한국학연구원

고려말의 승려 일연(一然)이 1281년(고려 충렬왕 7)에 지은 삼국시대의 역사서이다. 체재는 5권 2책으로 되어 있으며, 내용은「왕력(王歷)」, 「기이(紀異)」,「흥법(興法)」,「탑상(塔像)」,「의해(義解)」,「신주(神呪)」,「감통(感通)」,「피은(避隱)」,「효선(孝善)」등 9편으로 구성되어 있다.

주요 내용을 살펴보면, 「왕력」은 삼국과 가락국·후고구려·후백제 등의 간략한 연표이고, 「기이」는 고조선으로부터 후삼국까지의 단편적인 역사를 서술한 것으로 첫 머리에 이 편을 설정하게 된 이유를 밝힌 서문이 있다. 또 「흥법」에는 삼국 불교의 수용 과정과 융성에 관한 내용, 「탑상」에는 탑과 불상에 관한 내용, 「의해」에는 원광서학조(圓光西學條)를 비롯하여 신라 고승들의 전기, 「신주」에는 신라 밀교(密敎) 승려들의 신비한 행적, 「감통」에는 불교 신앙의 신비한 감응(感應)에 관한 내용, 「피은」에는 초탈고일(超脫高逸)한 인물의 행적, 「효선」에는 부모에 대한 효도와 불교적인 선행에 대한 미담 등이 수록되어 있다.

『삼국유사』에는 불교 설화에 관한 서적이나 고기(古記)·사지(寺誌)·비갈(碑喝) 등 현재 전하지 않는 문헌들이 많이 인용되었고, 향가를 비롯한 고대 언어 관련 자료들과 고대 불교미술 관련 내용들이 많이 실려 있으며, 또 화랑도와 관련된 기사들이 풍부하다는 점에서 우리나라 고대 문화와 역사를 연구하는 데 있어 자료적 가치가 매우 높은 역사서이다.

규장각 소장본 『삼국유사』는 1512년(중종 7) 경주부윤(慶州府尹) 이계복(李繼福)이 중간(重刊)한 목판본으로, ‘중종임신본(中宗壬申本)’, 또는 ‘정덕본(正德本)’이라고 부른다. 현전하는 완질본 중에서는 간행 시기가 가장 오래된 것이다. 동일한 완질본이 고려대학교 도서관과 일본 천리대학(天理大學) 도서관에 소장되어 있는데, 규장각 소장본은 결장(落張)이 없는 유일(唯一)한 책인 동시에 같은 판본 중에서도 인출시기(印出時期)가 가장 빠른 판본으로 평가된다.

Samguk yusa is a historical record compiled by the Buddhist monk Il Yeon in 1281 (the 7th year of King Chungnyeol of Goryeo). It is composed of five books in two volumes, and the contents consist of nine separate parts: Wangnyeok, Gii, Heungbyeop, Tapsang, Uihae, Sinju, Gamtong, Pieun, and Hyoseon. Wangnyeok is a brief chronology of the Three Kingdoms, Garakguk, Later Goguryeo and Later baekje. Gii covers the history from Gojoseon to the late Three Kingdoms Period. The opening of the Gii part presents an introductory comment to describe why it was written. Heungbeop deals with the rise of Buddhism in the Three Kingdoms, while Tapsang covers pagodas and Buddhist images. Uihae provides anecdotes of renowned monks from the Silla period. Sinju tells the story about miracles done by esoteric Buddhism during the Silla period. Gamtong is about tales of devotion, and Pieun portrays legends of reclusive heroes. Lastly, Hyoseon contains folktales of filial piety and Buddhist virtues. Samguk yusa is considered to be an extremely important cultural heritage representing ancient Korean history, geography, literature, religion, language, folklore, art, archeology, etc. First, the book often cites ancient literary works about history, Buddhism and legends, most of which are not presently extant. Second, it presents a rare source for the study of ancient Korean language systems, particularly, 14 pieces of hyangga (old Korean folk songs) are essential in studying classical Korean literature. Third, the book also provides a wealth of information regarding Buddhist art, the mainstream in ancient Korean art history. The Tapsang part, in particular, which mainly focuses on the founding of pagodas, Buddhist images and temples, is an essential source for the study of various remains and relics of both historical and archeological value. Last but not least, the book contains a wide range of records about young soldiers of the Silla Period, which are more religious and poetical than those written in Samguk sagi. This is the only book that has no missing pages among the Samguk yusa books published in Gyeongju in 1512 (the 7th year of King Jungjong), the edition most widely used by academic scholars. This also is thought to be the earliest edition.

《三国遗事》是高丽后期的高僧一然于忠烈王7年(1281)编纂的史书,总共5卷2册。另外此书又可分为王历、纪异、兴法、塔像、义解、神呪、感通、避隐及孝善等9篇。三国遗事被评价为集韩国古代历史、地理、文学、宗教、语言、民俗、思想、美术、考古学等于一体的文化遗产的宝库。其特点是,第一,关于历史、佛教和传说等由于引用了很多书籍、文集类、古记、寺志、碑竭等现在已不再流传的文献,使其具有更重要的价值。第二,用‘借字表记’做成的资料-乡歌、誓记体的记录、用吏读作成的碑文类、典籍上传下来的地名以及人名的标记等成为了研究韩国古代语的宝贵资料,14首的乡歌是对我国古代文学进行研究的有价值的资料。第三,它是研究韩国古代美术的主流-佛教美术的重要资料。塔像篇的记事对于研究塔、佛像及寺院建筑等,以及对于成为历史考古学对象的遗物和遗迹,特别是对于调查研究佛教的遗物和遗迹来说是基本的文献。第四,留传了很多关于修行风流道的花郎(韩国历史上的社会团体名称,相当于日本“武士”)与朗徒的资料,包含了很多宗教及风流性质,与《三国史记》里有关花郎的记事有不同的特点。这本书现在在学界被广泛使用,是朝鲜中宗7年(1512)在庆州刊行(中宗壬申本)的唯一一本没有缺页的三国遗事,同时它在同一版本中也是印出时期最早的一本。

『三国遺事』は、高麗忠烈王7年(1281)頃に高麗後期の僧侶一然が編纂した史書で、全5巻2冊から成っており、巻とは別途に王歴・紀異・興法・塔像・義解・神呪・感通・避隠・孝善など9編で構成されている。三国遺事は、韓国古代の歴史・地理・文学・宗教・言語・民俗・思想・美術・考古学など、総体的な文化遺産の宝庫として評価されている。その特徴を見てみると、第一に歴史・仏教・説話などに関する書籍と文集類、古記•寺誌•碑喝など、現在は伝えられていない文献等が多く引用されているため、一層重要な意味を持つ。次に、借字表記になっている資料である郷歌、誓記体の記録、吏読でできている碑文類、典籍に伝えられる地名及び人名表記は、韓国古代語研究において貴重な資料となっており、14首の郷歌は韓国古代文学の研究において貴重な資料である。第三に、韓国古代美術の主流である仏教美術の研究のための貴重な資料である。塔像編の記事は、塔・仏像・寺院建築などに、そして歴史考古学の対象になる遺物・遺跡、特に仏教の遺物・遺跡を調査・研究するにあたり、基本的な文献とされている。第四に、風流道を修行していた花郎と郎徒等に関する資料を多く伝えている。宗教的で風流的な性格を多く含んでおり、『三国史記』の花郎関係の記事とは違った特徴がある。この本は、現在学界で最も広く利用されている朝鮮中宗7年(1512)慶州刊行(中宗壬申本)の『三国遺事』の中で、落丁がない唯一の本であると同時に、同じ板本の中でも印出時期が最も早い本として評価されている。