칠장사오불회괘불탱 (七長寺五佛會掛佛幀)
분 류 유물 / 불교회화 / 괘불화 / 오불회도
소 재 지 경기도 안성시
소유자(소유단체) 칠***
관리자(관리단체) 칠***

괘불이란 절에서 큰 법회나 의식을 행하기 위해 법당 앞뜰에 걸어놓고 예배를 드리는 대형 불교그림이다. 칠장사 괘불은 길이 6.56m, 폭 4.04m의 크기로, 구름을 이용하여 상·중·하 3단으로 구분되었다.

맨 윗부분은 비로자나불을 중심으로 석가불과 노사나불이 좌우에 모셔진 삼신불을 묘사하고 있고, 중간은 약사불과 아미타불을 중심으로 여러 보살들이 있어 삼세불을 표현하였으며, 맨 아래에는 관음보살과 지장보살이 그려져 수미산 정상의 도솔천궁을 표현하였다. 이러한 3단 배치는 예배자들에게 삼신불과 삼세불의 세계를 통해 진리를 깨우치게 하고, 관음보살과 지장보살의 구원으로 도솔천궁에 이를 수 있음을 보여주는 것으로 이 괘불의 가장 큰 특징이라 하겠다.

채색은 녹색을 주로 하고 황색과 황토색을 대비시켜 다소 어두워 보이나, 옷 처리를 붉은색으로 하여 경쾌함을 느낄 수 있다.

이 괘불은 조선 인조 6년(1628)에 법형(法浻)이 그린것 이다. 괘불에서 보이는 단아하고 세련된 인물의 형태와 짜임새 있는 구도, 섬세한 필치 등은 당대를 대표하는 것으로, 이 작품은 17세기 전반의 불화 연구에 중요한 위치를 차지하고 있다.

Gwaebul is a large Buddhist painting that is hung at the front garden of the sanctuary during sermons or ceremonies. The Hanging Painting at Cheoljangsa Temple was painted by Beophyeong in 1628, the sixth year of King Injo. It was rolled in papers without being put in a box and preserved in the Daeungjeon Hall. It is 6.56m long and 4.04 wide and divided into three sections; upper, middle and low. The section divisions are marked by clouds. The upper section holds the images of the three Buddhas. The image of the Buddha of Enlightenment is in the middle and the image of Sakyamuni and Nosanabul stands at his both sides. In the middle section there are many Bodhisattvas including the image of Yaksabul and Amitabha, and also images of heavenly guardians such as the Four Guardian Kings. The images of Yaksabul and Amitabha, along with the image of Sakyamuni in the upper section represent the three Buddhas of the past, present and future. Dosolcheongung Palace, the ideal world of Buddhism, located at the summit of Sumisan Mountain, is painted in the center of the lower section. There are two Bodhisattvas, Avalokitesvara or the Buddhist Goddess of Mercy and Ksitigarbha Bodhisattva, at the sides. Avalokitesvara is sitting on a fantastically shaped rock. Ksitigarbha Bodhisattva is the supreme god of hell. Under the Dosolcheongung Palace, a worshipping crowd can be seen. The arrangement into the above three sections has a purpose. It is intended to enlighten the minds of the worshippers through the world of the image of the three Buddhas and the three Buddhas of the past, present and future, and to tell them they can reach Dosolcheongung Palace through the salvation of Avalokitesvara and Ksitigarbha Bodhisattva. The hanging painting is mostly in green. The contrast between orange yellow and ocher gives the whole picture a rather heavy mood, but the red clothes balance it off. The sophisticated figures and well-wrought structure, delicate touches of the brush make this painting a representative work of the period. It is regarded significant in the study of early 17th century Buddhist paintings.

通过3层构图描绘兜率天宫的挂佛帧。挂佛帧是指寺庙里举行大的法会和仪式时挂在法堂前院供做礼拜的大型佛画。七长寺挂佛帧长6.56m,宽4.04m,由云朵图案被分为了上·中·下3层。这幅挂佛帧于朝鲜仁祖6年(1628)法浻所绘,无挂佛函仅用纸包着保管在大雄殿内。从这幅挂佛帧里看到的端雅大方的人物形态与严谨的构图以及细致的笔锋等可以代表该时代的水平,该作品对于17世纪的佛画研究有着重要的价值。

三段構図で兜率天宮を描写した 掛軸で、寺で大きな法会や儀式を行うために法堂の前庭に掛けて礼拝する大型仏教絵画である。七長寺掛軸は長さ6.56m、幅4.04mの大きさで、雲を利用して上・中・下の3段に区分されている。この掛軸は朝鮮仁祖6年(1628)に法浻が描いたもので、掛仏函なしで紙に包まれ大雄殿に保管されている。この掛軸から見られる端正で洗練された人物の形態としっかりした構図、繊細な筆致などは当代を代表するものであり、この作品は17世紀前半の仏画研究において重要な位置を占めている。