부여 규암리 금동관음보살입상
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 금속조 / 보살상
지정(등록)일 1997.01.01
소 재 지 충남 부여군 부여읍 금성로 5, 국립부여박물관 (동남리,국립부여박물관)
시 대 삼국시대
관리자(관리단체) 국립부여박물관

1907년에 충청남도 부여군 규암면의 절터에 묻혀 있던 무쇠솥에서 다른 하나의 관음보살입상과 함께 발견된 보살상으로 높이는 21.1㎝이다.

머리에는 작은 부처가 새겨진 관(冠)을 쓰고 있으며, 크고 둥근 얼굴에는 부드러운 미소를 띠고 있다. 목에는 가느다란 목걸이를 걸치고 있고, 가슴에 대각선으로 둘러진 옷은 2줄의 선으로 표시되었다. 양 어깨에서부터 늘어진 구슬 장식은 허리 부분에서 자그마한 연꽃조각을 중심으로 X자로 교차되고 있다. 치마는 허리에서 한번 접힌 뒤 발등까지 길게 내려와 있는데 양 다리에서 가는 선으로 주름을 표현하고 있다. 오른손은 엄지 손가락과 검지 손가락으로 작은 구슬을 살짝 잡고 있고, 왼손은 아래로 내려져 옷자락을 잡고 있다. 보살이 서 있는 대좌(臺座)는 2중의 둥근 받침에 연꽃무늬가 새겨진 형태로 소박한 느낌을 준다.

얼굴에 나타나는 자연스러운 미소와 비례에 맞는 몸의 형태, 부드럽고 생기있는 조각수법을 통해 7세기 초 백제시대의 불상임을 알 수 있다.

This statue of Buddha was found in the iron pot along with another standing Avalokitesvara Bodhisattva, the Bodhisattva of Mercy, buried in a Temple Site in Gyuam-myeon, Buyeo-gun, Chungcheongnam-do, 1907. The statue is 21.1 centimeters high. Above the head, it wore the crown carved with little Buddha images while its large and round face wore a benign smile. It put on a slender necklace on its neck, and two lines represented its robe that diagonally covered the chest. The bead ornaments, came down from both shoulders, crossed in the waist with drawing X shape around the small lotus design image. Folded once in the waist, the skirt came down to the top of the feet. The thin lines of both legs represented the pleats of the skirt. The figure's right hand smoothly held the bead ornaments between the thumb and the forefinger, while its left hand reached down towards the ground, and held a hem up. The pedestal, where Bodhisattva stood, gave the unsophisticated impression because it was made with dual circular bases, carved with a lotus design. The benign smiles on its face, balanced body and smooth and lively carving skill stated that it was made in the early seventh century, the Baekje period.

1970年在忠清南道扶馀郡窥岩面的寺址埋着的铁锅里和另外一尊观音菩萨立像一同发现的菩萨像,它的高为21.1cm。通过脸上流露的自然的微笑与比例匀称的体形以及形象生动柔和的雕刻手法可以得知它是7世纪初百济时代的佛像。

1970年に忠清南道扶余郡窺巌面の寺跡に埋まっていた鋳鉄釜から、もう一つの観音菩薩立像と共に発見された菩薩像で、高さは21.1㎝ある。顔に表れている自然な微笑とバランスのとれた体の形、優しく活気のある彫刻手法などから7世紀初百済時代の仏像であることが分かる。