평창 상원사 중창권선문 (平昌 上院寺 重創勸善文)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 필사본 / 사본류
수량/면적 2첩
소 재 지 강원 평창군
소유자(소유단체) 월***
관리자(관리단체) 월***

세조 10년(1464) 세조의 왕사인 혜각존자 신미 등이 학열, 학조 등과 함께 임금의 만수무강을 빌고자 상원사를 새롭게 단장하면서 지은 글로, 이 사실을 전해들은 세조가 쌀, 무명, 베와 철 등을 보내면서 쓴 글과 함께 월정사에 소장되어 전한다.

각각 한문 원문과 번역으로 되어 있는데, 신미 등이 쓴 글에는 신미, 학열, 학조 등의 수결(지금은 서명)이 있으며, 세조가 보낸 글에는 세조와 세자빈, 왕세자의 수결과 도장이 찍혀 있다. 한글로 번역된 것은 가장 오래된 필사본으로 유명하다.

세조와 상원사 및 신미와의 관계를 살펴볼 수 있는 역사적 자료이며, 당시의 국문학 연구에도 귀중한 자료로 평가된다. 가장 오래된 한글 서적이면서도 보존 상태가 완벽하여 1996년 11월 28일 보물 제140호에서 국보 제292호가 되었다.

This is a book of two volumes, containing letters written by King Sejo and the replies by Hyegakjonja, Sinmi (a reverend monk, Royal Mentor). Upon hearing that Sinmi was rebuilding Sangwonsa Temple in Odaesan Mountain, wishing for the King's long life, King Sejo sent letters together with gifts of rice, cotton, hemp cloth and steel, and Sinmi wrote back to the King after receiving the royal gifts. One of the two volumes, written in pure Chinese characters, features different sugyeols (a form of signature used in Joseon Dynasty before chops were widely accepted in late 19th century) of Sinmi such as 'Sinmi', 'Hagyeol' and 'Hakjo' along with sugyeols and official seals of King Sejo and the crown prince. The other volume has the gwonseonmun (encouraging letter) both in Chinese characters and a translated version in Hangeul, with sugyeol and an official seal at the end. This book is an invaluable material for studies in Old Korean, offering a glimpse of the relationship between royal household and Buddhist scholars.

世祖10年(1464)世祖的王师慧觉尊者信眉等与学悦、学组一起为了祈求皇帝万寿无疆,在翻修上院寺时所写的文章,世祖在听说这件事后将米、粗布、麻布和铁等寄了过去,并将这些与上述文章一同收藏在月精寺内。它们是可以了解世祖和上院寺以及信眉之间关系的历史资料,也是研究当时国文学的宝贵资料。它们是最古老的韩文书籍,且保存状态非常完美,所以1996年11月28日将等级从宝物第140号上升到了国宝第292号。

世祖10年(1464)に世祖の王師であった恵覚尊者信眉などが学悦、学祖などと共に王の長寿を祈るために、上院寺を新たに造りながら作った文である。この事実を伝え聞いた世祖が米、木綿、布地、鉄などを送る際に書いた文と共に、月精寺に所蔵されて伝えられている。世祖と上院寺及び信眉との関係が窺がえる歴史的資料であり、当時の国文学の研究にも役立つ貴重な資料として評価されている。最も古いハングル書籍でありながら、保存状態も完璧なことから、1996年11月28日宝物第140号から国宝第292号に等級調整された。