통감속편 (通鑑續編)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 활자본 / 금속활자본
소 재 지 경기도 성남시
시 대 조선 세종 4년(1422)
소유자(소유단체) 손***
관리자(관리단체) 한***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

원(元)편으로 중국 고대 반고씨부터 고신씨까지 그리고 당나라 천복 1년(901)에서 송(宋)나라 상흥 2년(1279)까지의 사적을 기록한 역사서이다. 이 책은 원나라 1361년에 중국에서 발간된 적이 있고, 그후 60년만에 우리나라에서 찍어냈다. 이 책의 크기는 가로 18.3㎝, 세로 29.2㎝이다.

판본은 권말에 있는 변계량의 주자발(鑄字跋)에 의하면, 세종 2년(1420) 11월에 공조참찬 이천에게 명하여 새로운 활자를 만들어서 인쇄한 경자자본으로서 세종 4년(1422)에 간행된 것이며, 서, 목록, 서례는 계미자이다. 권말에 있는 변계량의 주자발은 『통감속편』 외에도 『세종실록』 권18, 『춘정집』 권12, 『동문선』 권103에 실려있다.

이 책은 서지학 및 고인쇄기술사를 연구하는데 매우 귀중한 자료가 된다.

This is a book recording the history of China in Neolithic Age, from Pango-shi, the legendary creator of the universe to Gaoxin-shi, one of the legendary sage-emperors of Ancient China, and from the 1st year of Tianfu Era, Tang Dynasty (901) to the second year of Xiangsing Era, Sung Dynasty (1279). According to the notes on the types at the end of the book, written by Byeon Gye-ryang (a renowned civil official in early Joseon Dynasty whose literary writing was highly praised), it was printed in 1422 (the 4th year of King Sejong) with gyeongjajabon, a new movable metal type which King ordered Yi Cheon, an Assistant Minister of Industry, to revise; however the introduction, table of contents and examples were printed in gyemija (the first brass movable types invented in 1403). The book measures 18.3cm wide and 29.2cm long. In the printing record at the end of the book, written by Byeon Gye-ryang, apart from the 18 volumes of Sejong sillok (Annals of King Sejong's), Gyechukjo, 12 volumes of Chunjeongjib, 103 volumes of Dongmunseon, printed in October the 4th year of King Sejong, are included. This book provides an important reference for bibliography studies and evolutionary history of old printing.

元篇,是记录从中国古代盘古氏一直到高辛氏,及从唐朝天复1年(901)一直到宋朝祥兴2年(1279)的事迹的历史书。这本书是元朝于1361年在中国曾经刊印,之后的60年后在我国刊印。它的尺寸为横18.3cm,竖29.2cm。这本书是研究书志学以及古印刷技术史的非常宝贵的资料。

この本は、中国古代盤古氏から高辛氏まで、そして唐の天復1年(901)から宋の祥興2年(1279)までの史跡が記録されている歴史書である。この本は元1361年に中国で発刊され、その後60年後に韓国で刊行した。この本の大きさは横18.3㎝、縦29.2㎝である。この本は書誌学及び古印刷技術史の研究において、大変貴重な資料となっている。