국보 제282호

영주 흑석사 목조아미타여래좌상 및 복장유물 (榮州 黑石寺 木造阿彌陀如來坐像 및 腹藏遺物)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 목조 / 불상
수량/면적 일괄
소 재 지 경북 영주시
소유자(소유단체) 흑***
관리자(관리단체) 흑***

흑석사는 삼국시대 석조마애여래상과 통일신라의 석조여래좌상(보물 제681호 영주 흑석사 석조여래좌상)이 있는 절로, 늦어도 통일신라 때 창건된 절이라고 할 수 있다. 임진왜란 때 소실되어 폐사되었다가 1945년 다시 중창되었는데, 1990년대 대웅전에 봉안되어 있던 목조아미타불상 몸체 안에서 많은 유물들을 발견되었다.

이 목조불상은 함께 발견된 기록들에 의해 조선 세조 4년(1458)에 법천사 삼존불 가운데 본존불로 조성된 것임이 밝혀졌다. 정수리에 있는 상투 모양의 육계와 팔, 배 주변에 나타난 옷의 주름에서 조선 초기 불상의 특징이 보인다. 그러나 법천사란 사찰명은 경기도, 경상도, 전라도 등 여러 지역에 걸쳐 나타나고 있어 정확히 어느 곳에 있었던 절인지는 알 수 없다. 이 불상의 몸체 안에서는 불상의 조성을 알리는 글과 시주자 명단이 들어있는 『불상조성권고문』을 비롯하여 불경 내용을 적은 『불조삼경합부』와 불교부적 등 7종에 걸친 14점이 나왔다.

또한 1824년 유점사에서 간행된 『조상경』에 나오는 불상 몸체 안에 넣는 부장물의 내용과 일치하는 38종의 다양한 직물들과 5향(香), 5곡(穀), 유리·호박·진주 등 칠보류가 함께 발견되었다.

이 유물들은 아미타불의 만든 시기를 알려줄 뿐 아니라, 개별적으로도 가치가 있는 것으로 서지학(書誌學)과 직물 연구에 중요한 자료가 된다.

Heukseoksa is a temple founded no later than the Unified Silla Period and has the rock-cut Buddhist image of the Three Kingdoms Period and the Seated Stone Buddha (Treasure No. 681) of the Unified Silla Period. The temple had been destroyed by fire during the Japanese Invasion in 1592 and was rebuilt in 1945. It was not until 1990s that many relics were found from within the Wooden Amitabha Buddha enshrined in Daeungjeon Hall or the main building. The documents found with the relics revealed that the Wooden Amitabha Buddha was made in 1458 during the reign of King Sejo of Joseon as the Principal Buddha of the Buddha Triad of Beopcheonsa Temple. Consistent with this record is the style shown in the topknot and the clothes folds near the arms and stomach, which is typical in the earlier Joseon Dynasty. The location of the Beopcheonsa Temple, however, is unclear because many temples existed there with the same name in many regions including Gyeonggi-do, Gyeongsang-do and Jeolla-do. The relics in all are fourteen pieces of seven kinds including some Buddhist amulets, Bulsangjoseonggwongomun recording the list of donors and information of this Buddha image and Buljosamgyeonghapbu, a compilation of sutras. The contents found within the body are in accordance with the record of Josanggyeong, which was published by Yujeomsa Temple in 1824: Thirty-eight kinds of fabrics, five kinds of perfumery, five cereals and the Seven Treasures such as glass, pearl, amber, etc. These relics, revealing the production date of the Wooden Amitabha Buddha, are precious themselves especially for textiles and bibliographical research.

黑石寺里留有三国时代石造摩崖如来像和统一新罗时代的石造如来坐像(宝物第681号),所以可推测最晚也是统一新罗时代创建的寺庙。壬辰倭乱期间因被烧毁而废寺,1945年重建,1990年在供奉于大雄殿内的木造阿弥陀佛像的体内发现了很多遗物。这些遗物不仅显示了阿弥陀佛的建造时期,而且其单独的价值也很大,是研究目录学和织物的重要资料。

黒石寺は三国時代の石造磨崖如来像と統一新羅の石造如来坐像(宝物第681号)がある寺で、遅くても統一新羅の時創建された寺であると思われる。壬辰倭乱の時消失して閉鎖されたが、1945年に再建され、1990年代に大雄殿に奉安されていた木造阿弥陀仏像の胴体の中から多くの遺物が発見された。この遺物は、阿弥陀仏が造られた時期を教えてくれるだけでなく、個別的にも価値のあるもので、書誌学と織物の研究において重要な資料となっている。