초조본 유가사지론 권32 (初雕本 瑜伽師地論 卷三十二)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본 / 대장도감본
수량/면적 1권1축
관리자(관리단체) 국립중앙박물관

『유가사지론』은 인도의 미륵보살이 지은 글을 당나라의 현장(602∼664)이 번역하여 천자문의 순서대로 100권을 수록한 것으로, 11세기에 간행한 초조대장경 가운데 하나이다. 이것은 100권 가운데 제32권으로, 처음 새긴 본이다. 종이질은 닥나무종이이고 크기가가 가로 44.8㎝, 세로 28.8㎝이다.

이 판본은 해인사에서 보관하고 있는 재조대장경 판본과 비교해 보면 판수제와 권, 장, 함차 표시의 위치가 다르다. 장차(張次)표시가 처음 새긴 본에는 ‘장(丈)’으로 되어있으나, 다시 새긴 본에는 ‘장(張)’으로 되어있고, 처음 새긴 본에는 권말의 간기가 생략되어 있으나, 다시 새긴 본에는 있다. 또한 처음 새긴 본에는 빠진 획이 나타나는데, 다시 새긴 본에서는 찾아볼 수 없다.

This is the 32nd volume, out of 100 volumes of Yogacaryabhumi Sutra, translated by Xuan zang (a Chinese Buddhist monk: 602-664), of Tang Dynasty in China. It is a first edition printed in the era of King Hyeonjong, Goryeo Period. It has many differences from the revised edition of Tripitaka; housed in Haeinsa Temple, in the way each unit, chapter, volume and the number of edition were indicated. The first edition uses the letter '丈' for each chapter, which is changed to letter '張'; also the first edition does not have a printing record like in the revised edition; lastly, an omitted stroke of a letter in the first edition is all corrected in the revised edition. Judging from the quality of the paper and the condition of the print, it is assumed to have been printed in the 11th century, same as volume 12.

《瑜伽师地论》是按照千字文的顺序收录100卷中国唐朝玄奘(602-664)翻译的印度弥勒菩萨所写文章的书,是11世纪刊行的初雕大藏经之一。这个版本与海印寺里保管的再雕大藏经版本相比较的话,版首题与卷、张、函次标示的位置不同。初雕本是用‘丈’字来标示张次的,而再雕本则是用‘张’字,初雕本的卷末省略了刊行记录,而再雕本有刊行记录。另外初雕本出现了少一划的情况,而在再雕本里却看不到。

『瑜伽師地論』はインドの弥勒菩薩が作った文を、唐の玄奘(602~664)が翻訳して千字文の順に100巻を収録したもので、11世紀に刊行された初雕大蔵経の一つである。この版本は海印寺に保管されている再雕大蔵経板本と比較してみると、板首題と巻・章・函次表示の位置が異なっている。張次表示が初めて刻まれた本には「丈」となっているが、新たに刻まれた本には「張」となっている。初めて刻まれた本には巻末の刊記が省略されているが、新たに刻まれた本にはある。また、初めて刻まれた本には抜けている画が見られるが、新たに刻まれた本には見られない。