청자 모자원숭이모양 연적 (靑磁 母子猿形 硯滴)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 청자
소 재 지 서울 성북구
소유자(소유단체) 전***
관리자(관리단체) 전***

고려시대 만들어진 원숭이 모양의 청자 연적으로,크기는 높이 9.8㎝, 몸통 지름 6.0㎝이다.

어미 원숭이 머리 위에는 지름 1.0㎝ 정도의 물을 넣는 구멍이, 새끼의 머리 위에는 지름 0.3㎝인 물을 벼루에 따라내는 구멍이 각각 뚫려 있어 연적임을 알 수 있다.

두 원숭이의 손가락과 발가락은 그 사이사이를 파내어 도드라지게 표현하였고, 어미 원숭이의 눈, 코와 새끼 원숭이의 눈은 검은 색 안료로 점을 찍어 나타냈다. 어미 원숭이의 엉거주춤한 자세, 보채는 새끼의 모습을 통해 원숭이 모자의 사랑을 재미있게 묘사하였다. 유약은 잘 녹아 투명하고 잔잔한 기포가 전면에 있어 은은하고, 표면의 색깔은 아름다운 비취색이다.

1146년에 제작된 청자과형화병, 청자합과 유약 색이 동일하여 12세기 전반경에 제작된 것으로 추정된다. 고려 청자 연적 중 원숭이 모양의 연적은 드물며 더욱이 모자(母子) 모양으로서는 유일한 예이다.

This is a water dropper, a container for ink-stone water, from the early twelfth century Goryeo Period. It is 9.8cm high with a 6.0cm wide body. The hole for pulling water in is at the top of mother monkey's head with a diameter of 1.0cm, and the hole in the top of baby monkey's head, which is for pouring water out, has a diameter of 0.3cm. This is the distinguishing design of the water dropper of the era. Two monkeys' fingers and toes are detailed by noticeable grooves. The eyes and nose of the monkeys are also detailed with dotted black paint. The half-standing, half-sitting position of the mother monkey and the fretful baby monkey's depiction shows the maternal and filial affection in a humorous way. The well-finished glazing is transparent, with evenly spread tiny air bubbles, making the object seen dim. The surface color is a beautiful jade green. Monkey shaped porcelain water droppers from the Goryeo Period are rare, and especially the depiction of mother and child figures is outstanding. Goryeo aristocrats imported monkeys as pets during that time period. The suspected pet owner of that time did a superb job. This piece of work can closely be compared to a popular celadon duck-shaped water dropper. Its production is presumed to be around the early twelfth century, because the use of similar types of glazing is found on other known potteries of that time.

高丽时代制作的青瓷砚滴,高9.8cm,砚体直径6.0cm。它与1146年制作的青瓷瓜形花瓶、青瓷盒的釉色相同,所以推测为12世纪前半期制作的。高丽青瓷砚滴中猿形的非常罕见,特别是母子形,它是唯一的一件。

高麗時代に作られた青磁硯滴で、大きさは高さ9.8㎝、胴体直径6.0㎝である。1146年に製作された青磁瓜形花瓶や青磁盒と釉薬の色が同じであることから、12世紀前半頃に製作されたものと推定される。高麗青磁硯滴の中で猿の形をした硯滴は珍しく、更に母子の形としては唯一の例である。