국보 제269호

초조본 불설최상근본대락금강불공삼매대교왕경 권6 (初雕本 佛說最上根本大樂金剛不空三昧大敎王經 卷六)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본 / 대장도감본
수량/면적 1권1축
소 재 지 서울특별시 관악구
소유자(소유단체) 성***
관리자(관리단체) 호***

이 책은 송나라의 법현(法賢)이 번역한 7권 중 권6에 해당한다. 고려 현종 때(재위 1011∼1031) 부처님의 힘으로 거란의 침입을 극복하고자 만든 초조대장경 가운데 하나이다. 닥종이에 찍은 목판본으로 두루마리처럼 말아서 보관할 수 있도록 되어 있으며, 세로 29.8㎝, 가로 47.1㎝ 크기를 24장 연결하였다.

초조대장경은 이후에 만들어진 해인사대장경(재조대장경 또는 고려대장경)과 비교해 볼 때 몇 가지 차이점이 있다. 목판의 새김이 정교한 반면에 해인사대장경과 글자수가 다르고 간행연도를 적은 기록은 없으며, 군데군데 피휘(避諱:문장에 선왕의 이름자가 나타나는 경우 공경과 삼가의 뜻으로 글자의 한 획을 생략하거나 뜻이 통하는 다른 글자로 대치하는 것)와 약자(略字)가 나타난다. 또 초조대장경은 책의 장수를 표시하는데 있어서 대체로 ‘장(丈)’자나 ‘폭(幅)’자를 쓰는 데 비해 해인사대장경은 ‘장(張)’자로 통일되어 있다.

이 책도 장수의 표시를 ‘장(丈)’자로 하고 있는 점, 간행기록이 없는 점, 글자수가 23행 14자인 점 등으로 보아 12세기에 만들어진 초조대장경본임을 알 수 있다.

This is Book No. 6 among the seven books translated by Fa Xian of the Song Dynasty of China. It is a part of the Tripitaka Original, which was made during the reign of King Hyeonjong (1011~1031) of the Goryeo Period in an attempt to counter an aggression by Kitan on the strength of Buddha. This book is produced by woodblock printing on mulberry papers and designed to be stored in the form of a scroll. It is made by joining in a row 24 pieces of papers, each of which is 47.1cm long and 29.8cm wide. There are several differences between the Tripitaka Original and the Tripitaka at Haeinsa Temple (also known as the Tripitaka Second or the Tripitaka Koreana), which were produced later. The former has more sophisticatedly carved wood blocks than the latter. It has a different number of characters, while not showing the year of production. Respect is expressed by omitting a stroke from the letter or replacing it with a synonymous word when a letter in the name of the preceding king appears, and abbreviated characters are found in several places. In addition, the Tripitaka Original often uses the words 'jang (丈)' and 'pok (幅)' to indicate the chapters in the books, whereas the Haeinsa Temple version uses a uniform expression of 'jang (張)' (using a different Chinese character). The chapters in this book are expressed in terms of 'jang (丈)'. The year of production is indicated nowhere. The words are written with fourteen characters in 23 lines. All these imply that this book is a woodblock print of the Tripitaka Original made in the 12th century.

这本书相当于中国宋朝的法贤翻译的7卷中的第6卷,它是高丽显宗年间(在位1011-1031)为了借助佛祖的力量来抵御契丹入侵而编制的初雕大藏经的其中之一。在楮皮纸上印制的木版本,像卷轴一样可以卷起来保管,它的尺寸为竖29.8cm,横47.1cm,是由24张连接在一起。这本书也是用‘丈’字来标示张数的,书尾没有刊行年度的记录,且字数为23行14字来看,可以得知它是12世纪制作的初雕大藏经本。

この本は宋の法賢が翻訳した7巻の中で、巻6に該当し、高麗玄宗の時(在位1011~1031)に仏の力で契丹の侵入を克服すべく作られた初雕大蔵経の一つである。楮紙に刷られた木版本で、巻物のように巻いて保管できるようになっており、縦29.8㎝、横47.1㎝の大きさのものを24枚繋げている。この本も枚数表示に「丈」字を使っている点、刊行記録がない点、文字数が23行14字である点などから、12世紀に作られた初雕大蔵経本であると思われる。