분청사기 상감운룡문 항아리 (粉靑沙器 象嵌雲龍文 立壺)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 분청
관리자(관리단체) 국립중앙박물관

조선시대 만들어진 분청사기 항아리로 아가리가 밖으로 살짝 말리고 어깨에서부터 완만한 곡선을 이루며 서서히 좁아진 모습을 하고 있다. 크기는 높이 49.7㎝, 아가리 지름 15㎝, 밑 지름 21.2㎝로 기벽이 두껍고 묵직하다.

도장을 찍 듯 반복해서 무늬를 새긴 인화기법과 상감기법을 이용해서 목 둘레를 국화무늬로 새겼으며, 몸통에는 세군데에 덩굴무늬 띠를 둘러 크게 세 부분으로 나누고 있다. 위쪽 부분은 다시 꽃무늬 모양의 굵은 선을 둘러 구획을 나누고 위, 아래로 국화무늬와 파도무늬를 꽉 차게 찍어 놓았다. 몸통 가운데에는 네발 달린 용과 구름을 활달하게 표현하였으며, 맨 아래쪽은 연꽃 무늬를 두르고 있다.

15세기 전반 분청사기 항아리의 전형으로 안정된 형태와 용 문양 표현이 뛰어나다.

This tall earthenware pot has a thick and heavy structure with a rolled-out mouth and gently sloping curves. It is 49.7cm high with a 15cm wide mouth and 21.2cm wide base. The repetitious stamping technique and the inlaid technique were used to print chrysanthemums around the neck, and three vine patterned bands to divide the surface. On the top, full patterns of flower bands separate the chrysanthemum design and the sea wave design. In the center, a four-legged dragon and cloud design is generously depicted. At the bottom, a lotus flower design is used. This antiquity is buncheong glazed stoneware suspected to be from the early fifteenth century. Its imposing appearance and depiction of the dragon are outstanding. The lotus flower design at the bottom of the pot has a striking relationship with the early white and blue porcelain. Pertinent use of both stamping techniques and inlaid techniques make this a representative work of the early Joseon Dynasty.

朝鲜时代制作的壶,口沿稍稍往外卷,从肩部开始向下呈现出缓和曲线而逐渐变窄。尺寸为高49.7cm,口径15cm,底径21.2cm,壁体厚重。它是典型的15世纪前半期的粉青砂器壶,形态显得沉稳,龙纹表现非常卓越。

朝鮮時代に作られた壷で、口が外側に軽く巻かれており、肩からなだらかな曲線を成して徐々に細くなる姿をしている。大きさは高さ49.7㎝、口径15㎝、底径21.2㎝で、器壁が厚くて重たい。15世紀前半の典型的な粉青沙器壷であり、安定した形と龍の紋様表現が素晴らしい。