국보 제256호

초조본 대방광불화엄경 주본 권1 (初雕本 大方廣佛華嚴經 周本 卷一)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본 / 대장도감본
수량/면적 1권1축
지정(등록)일 1990.09.20
소 재 지 경기 용인시 기흥구 상갈로 6, 경기도박물관 (상갈동)
소유자(소유단체) 공유
관리자(관리단체) 경기도박물관

대방광불화엄경은 줄여서 ‘화엄경’이라고 부르기도 하며, 부처와 중생이 둘이 아니라 하나라는 것을 기본 사상으로 하고 있다. 화엄종의 근본경전으로 법화경과 함께 한국 불교사상 확립에 가장 크게 영향을 끼친 불교경전 가운데 하나이다.

이 책은 고려 현종 때(재위 1011∼1031) 부처님의 힘으로 거란의 침입을 극복하고자 만든 초조대장경 가운데 하나로, 당나라의 실차난타(實叉難陀)가 번역한『화엄경』주본 80권 중 권 제1이다. 닥종이에 찍은 목판본으로 두루마리처럼 말아서 보관할 수 있도록 되어 있으며, 전체 크기는 세로 28.5㎝, 가로 1223.5㎝이다.

초조대장경은 이후에 만들어진 해인사대장경(재조대장경 또는 고려대장경)과 비교해 볼 때 몇 가지 차이점이 있다. 목판의 새김이 정교한 반면에 해인사대장경과 글자수가 다르고 간행연도를 적은 기록은 없으며, 군데군데 피휘(避諱:문장에 선왕의 이름자가 나타나는 경우 공경과 삼가의 뜻을 표시하기 위하여 글자의 한 획을 생략하거나 뜻이 통하는 다른 글자로 대치하는 것)와 약자(略字)가 나타난다. 또 초조대장경은 책의 장수를 표시하는데 있어서 대체로 ‘장(丈)’자나 ‘폭(幅)’자를 쓰는 데 비해 해인사대장경은 ‘장(張)’자로 통일되어 있다.

이 책에서도 ‘경(敬)’자의 한 획이 빠져있는 점, 각 장의 글자수가 23행 14자로 해인사대장경의 24행 17자와 다른 점, 책의 장수 표시로 ‘장(丈)’자를 쓰고 있는 점, 간행기록이 없는 점 등을 통해서 초조대장경의 특징을 살필 수 있다.

우리나라에 전해지는 초조본 대방광불화엄경 중 유일한 권 제1로, 11세기경에 찍어낸 초조대장경의 모습을 살펴볼 수 있는 귀중한 자료이다.

Daebanggwangbul Avatamsaka Sutra is also called by its shortened name the Avatamsaka Sutra. The main idea in this Buddhist scripture is that the Buddha and all other living things are not two different entities, but one. Along with the Lotus Sutra, this principal scripture of the Avatamsaka Sutra is one of the books that have the greatest influence in the establishment of Korean Buddhist philosophy. This is Book No. 1 among the 80 books translated by Sikṣānanda of the Tang Dynasty of China. It is a part of the Tripitaka Original, which was made during the reign of King Hyeonjong (1011-1031) of the Goryeo Period in an attempt to counter an aggression by Kitan on the strength of Buddha. This book is produced by woodblock printing on mulberry papers joined together in a row and designed to be stored in the form of a scroll. The scroll is 1223.5cm long and 28.5cm wide. There are several differences between the Tripitaka Original and the Tripitaka at Haeinsa Temple (also known as the Tripitaka Second or the Tripitaka Koreana), which were produced later. The former has more sophisticatedly carved woodblocks than the latter. It has a different number of characters, while not showing the year of production. Respect is expressed by omitting a stroke from the letter or replacing it with a synonymous word when a letter in the name of the preceding king appears, and abbreviated characters are found in several places. In addition, the Tripitaka Original often uses the words 'jang (丈)' and 'pok (幅)' to indicate the chapters in the books, whereas the Haeinsa Temple version uses a uniform expression of 'jang (張)' (using a different Chinese character). In this book, a stroke is omitted from all Chinese characters that are pronounced 'gyeong (敬)'. The chapters are expressed in terms of 'jang (丈)'. The number of characters in each chapter is only fourteen in a total of 23 lines as compared to seventeen in 24 lines in the Haeinsa Temple version. There is no indication for the year of production. All these are typical characteristics of the Tripitaka Original. This is the only copy of Book 1 of The First Edition of the Daebanggwangbul Avatamsaka Sutra discovered in Korea, thus providing valuable information in understanding the form of the Tripitaka Original printed in the 11th century.

‘大方广佛华严经’又被简称为’华严经’,它介绍了佛和众生是一体的基本思想。作为华严宗的根本经典,是与法华经一同对我国佛教思想的确立产生重大影响的佛教经典之一。这本书是高丽显宗年间(在位1011-1031)为了借助佛祖的力量来抵御契丹入侵而编制的初雕大藏经之一,是中国唐朝实叉难陀翻译的《华严经》周本80卷中的第1卷。在楮皮纸上刊印而成的木版本,像卷轴一样可以卷起来保管,整体的尺寸为竖28.5cm,横1223.5cm。在我国留传的初雕本大方广佛华严经中唯一的卷第一,是可以了解11世纪左右刊印的初雕大藏经之面貌的珍贵资料。

大方広仏華厳経は略して「華厳経」とも呼ばれ、仏と衆生が二つではなく、一つであることを基本思想としている。華厳宗の根本経典であり、法華経と共に韓国仏教思想の確立に最も大きな影響をもたらした仏教経典の一つである。この本は高麗玄宗の時(在位1011~1031)、仏の力で契丹の侵入を克服すべく作られた初雕大蔵経の一つで、唐の実叉難陀が翻訳した『華厳経』周本80巻中、巻第一である。楮紙に刷られた木版本であり、巻物のように巻いて保管できるようになっている。全体の大きさは、縦28.5㎝、横1223.5㎝である。韓国に伝えられている初雕本大方広仏華厳経の中で唯一の巻第一で、11世紀頃に刷られた初雕大蔵経の姿が窺える貴重な資料である。