국보 제253호

청자 양각연화당초상감모란문 은테 발 (靑磁 陽刻蓮花唐草象嵌牡丹文 銀釦 鉢)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 청자
관리자(관리단체) 국립중앙박물관

고려시대에 만든 청자대접으로 아가리 언저리에 은테두리가 있으며, 크기는 높이 7.7㎝, 아가리 지름 18.7㎝, 밑 지름 6.3㎝이다.

안쪽 면에는 연꽃 덩굴무늬를 도드라지게 찍고, 바깥 면에는 모란을 간략하게 상감하여 서로 다른 기법으로 내·외면에 문양을 장식하는 방식을 취했다.

안쪽 면 중앙에는 원이 있고 그 안에 꽃무늬가 있으며 옆면에는 연꽃 덩굴이, 아가리 언저리에는 덩굴무늬 띠가 둘러져 있다. 바깥 면에는 중앙 세 곳에 모란무늬가 흑백상감 되어 있다. 유약은 약간 반투명한 담청색을 띤 회녹색이다.

이 대접은 안쪽과 바깥 면에 서로 다른 기법으로 새기는 방식을 보여 주고 있는데, 이것은 상감청자가 본격적으로 유행하기 전에 한 면에만 상감기법을 사용한 순청자 양식과 상감청자와의 혼합양식을 보여주는 유일한 유물로 가치가 있다.

This is a Celadon Bowl of the twelfth century of Goryeo Period. It is a rare piece of work with silver inlaid around the edge of the plate. It is 7.7cm high with a 18.7cm mouth and 6.3cm wide base. A lotus flower vine pattern is stamped on the bowl's inner surface, and simple peony blossoms are inlayed on the outer surface. The two decoration techniques used in this bowl unfold the early developmental period of inlaid celadon. In this period, inlaid technique was used passively, showing the unique composition of plain celadon and inlaid celadon. The band of silver inlaid is parallel to the side engraving of the bowl. Inside the bowl, flower designs are printed in a circle and around it, there is a realistic depiction of a lotus flower vine. A band of vine patterns is decorated towards the edge. On the outer surface, black and white inlaid peony designs are engraved in a concise manner. The glaze is a semi-transparent grayish green with pale blue tint, and has tiny air bubbles. This bowl uses two different decoration techniques on the inner and outer surfaces. This antiquity is the only one of its kind for using this composite approach. It displays the transitional period of applying the usual stamping technique on plain celadon, to the full-scale inlaid technique.

高丽时代制造的青瓷大碗,口沿部围着一圈银边,尺寸为高7.7cm,口径18.7cm,底径6.3cm。这个大碗显示了内外侧使用不同技法的刻印方式,在镶嵌青瓷正式流行以前,纯青瓷只在一面使用镶嵌技法,这个大碗则是纯青瓷与镶嵌青瓷样式相混合的唯一的遗物,因而具有价值。

高麗時代に作られた青磁平鉢で、口の辺りに銀の縁があり、大きさは高さ7.7㎝、口径18.7㎝、底径6.3㎝である。この平鉢は、内側の面と外側の面に互いに異なる技法で刻む方式を見せている。これは象嵌青磁が本格的に流行する前に、一面にのみ象嵌技法を使用した純青磁様式と象嵌青磁との混合様式を見せる唯一の遺物として価値がある。