국보 제252호

청자 음각‘효문’명 연화문 매병 (靑磁 陰刻‘孝文’銘 蓮花文 梅甁)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 청자
관리자(관리단체) 삼***

고려시대 만들어진 청자 매병으로 높이 27.7㎝, 아가리 지름 5.3㎝, 밑 지름 10.6㎝이다.

작고 나지막한 아가리가 달린 고려시대의 전형적인 매병으로, 팽배하게 벌어진 어깨가 부드럽게 흘러내린 균형 잡힌 모습을 보이고 있다.

무늬는 가는 선만으로 새겼는데, 어깨 위에는 꽃봉오리 띠를 둘러 공간을 나누고, 그 안에 연꽃 덩굴무늬를 넣었다. 몸통 전면 4곳에 연꽃 가지를 큼직하게 새겼는데, 연꽃·연잎·연줄기·연밥으로 구성된 화려하고 사실적인 연꽃무늬이다. 밑둥에는 겹 연꽃무늬와 번개무늬 띠가 있다.

유약은 밝고 투명하면서 차분한 느낌을 주는 비색을 고르게 칠했다. 굽바닥 한 모서리에 ‘효문(孝文)’이라는 만든 사람의 이름이 쓰여 있어, 전라북도 부안군 유천리 가마터에서 만든 것임을 알 수 있다.

이 청자는 고려 청자 매병 가운데 모양과 무늬, 유약 색이 빼어날 뿐 아니라 그 제작지까지 확실하게 보여주는 예로, 12세기 비색 청자 절정기를 보여주는 작품이다.

This is a Celadon Prunus Vase from the Goryeo Period (early twelfth century) that is 27.7cm high with a 5.3cm wide mouth and 10.6cm wide base. This pottery has a small, flat mouth that resembles a tray, which is typical in the Goryeo Period. The stretched out shoulder line smoothly flows in an 'S' shape with an elegant style, yet balanced appearance. The decorative pattern is applied using thin and smooth intaglio engravings. On top of the shoulder, a band of flower buds is engraved and above it, a lotus flower vine design is applied. On the body of the pot, various shapes of lotus flowers, leaves, vines, and pips are decorated gorgeously, yet realistically in four major areas. A layer of lotus flower patterns and lightning patterns are decorated on the base of the pot. The glaze used in this pot is bright and transparent giving a pleasant appearance to the pot. The glaze also brings out the thin intaglio details. On the bottom edge of the base, the suspected designer's name is written as ‘Hyomun’; and the alleged place of origin is Yucheon Kiln Site in Buan-gun, Jeollabuk-do. This pottery is not only unique in its design and color, but the uncommonness of knowing the place of origin makes it a very important piece of work of the twelfth century.

高丽时代制造的青瓷梅瓶,高27.7cm,口径5.3cm,底径10.6cm。这个青瓷瓶的形状、纹样以及釉色在高丽青瓷梅瓶中非常卓越,而且其制作地确切,是体现12世纪翡色青瓷鼎盛期的作品。

高麗時代に作られた青磁梅瓶で、高さ27.7㎝、口径5.3㎝、底径10.6㎝である。この青磁は、高麗青磁梅瓶の中で形と紋様、釉薬の色が素晴らしいだけでなく、その製作地まで正確に分かる例で、12世紀の緋色青磁の絶頂期を代表する作品である。