국보 제251호

초조본 대승아비달마잡집론 권14 (初雕本 大乘阿毗達磨雜集論 卷十四)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본 / 대장도감본
수량/면적 1권 1첩
소 재 지 서울특별시 서대문구
소유자(소유단체) (***
관리자(관리단체) (***

불교경전은 크게 경(經), 율(律), 론(論)으로 나누어지는데, 아비달마는 부처님의 지혜를 체계적으로 설명하고 있는 론(論)부분을 총칭하여 이르는 말이다. 따라서 대승아비달마잡집론은 성불(成佛)하는데 필요한 부처님의 지혜를 체계적으로 모아 설명하고 있는 책이라고 할 수 있다.

『대승아비달마잡집론』은 당나라 현장(玄奘)이 번역한 것인데, 권14인 이 책은 총 27매이다. 나무에 새겨서 두껍고 질긴 종이에 찍은 것으로 고려 현종 때(재위 1011∼1031) 만들어진 초조대장경의 일부이다. 병풍처럼 펼쳐서 볼 수 있는 형태로 만들었으며, 접었을 때의 크기는 세로 31㎝, 가로 12.2㎝이다.

대장경목록은 개개의 경전이 천자문의 순서에 따른 함차(函次)로 편성되어 있는데, 이 책은 ‘보(寶)’함에 소장된 것이다. 장수 표시는 1매에서 26매까지는 장(丈)으로 표시되어 있으며, 끝장인 27매만 장(張)으로 표시되어 있어서, 고려대장경 초조본에서 주로 ‘장(丈)’으로 장수를 표시 표시했음을 알 수 있다. 본문의 ‘경(竟)’자의 마지막 획을 빼고 쓴 점도 고려대장경 초조본에서 나타나는 특징중의 하나이다.

이 책은 종이의 질, 새긴 기법, 먹색 등으로 보아 11세기에 만든 것임을 알 수 있으며, 보존상태는 비교적 양호하다.

In general, the Buddhist scriptures can be divided into three groups: bible, commandments and theories. The Abidharma is the theoretical part of the scriptures that provides a systematic explanation of the wisdom of Buddha. The Collection of Discourse by Daeseung Abidhrlma provides a systematic guide to Buddha's wisdom needed for the living things to practice to enter Nirvana. This scripture was translated by Hyeonjang, a famous monk in the Tang Dynasty of China. It is Book No. 14 of a total of 27 volumes. The letters are carved in woodblocks and printed on the thick and sturdy pieces of paper. This is a part of the Tripitaka Original made in the reign of King Hyeonjong of the Goryeo Period. It is made in the form a folding screen, which is 12.2cm long and 31cm wide. The list of Tripitaka shows individual scriptures in the order of Chinese characters as they appear in the Book of Thousand Characters. The book is the one that has been stored in a treasure box named 'bo (寶)'. The chapters are named 'jang (丈)' from 1 to 26, while the last chapter is named with a different character 'jang (張)'. This implies that the chapters are more often named with the fist type of 'jang (丈)' in the copies of Goryeo Tripitaka made during the Goryeo Period. The last stroke of the character 'gyeong (竟)' is omitted in the text. The quality of the paper, engraving technique and the color of ink imply that the book is made in the 11th century. It has been preserved in a relatively good condition.

佛教经典从广义上可以分为经、律、论。阿毗达磨是对佛的智慧作系统性说明的论部分的总称。因此大乘阿毗达磨杂集论可以说是对成佛所需的佛的智慧作系统性说明的书。从这本书的纸质、刻印技法与墨色来看可知刊印于11世纪,其保存状态较好。

仏教経典は大きく経・律・論に分けられ、阿毗達磨は仏の知恵を体系的に説明する論部分を総称していう言葉である。従って、大乗阿毗達磨雑集論は成仏するのに必要な仏の知恵を体系的に集めて説明している本と言える。この本は紙の質、彫り技法、墨色などから見て、11世紀に作られたものと考えられており、保存状態は比較的良好である。