이원길 개국원종공신녹권 (李原吉 開國原從功臣錄券)
분 류 기록유산 / 문서류 / 국왕문서 / 교령류
수량/면적 1축
소 재 지 서울 서대문구
소유자(소유단체) (***
관리자(관리단체) (***

공신녹권은 나라에 공이 있는 인물에게 공신으로 임명하는 증서로, 개국공신녹권은 조선을 건국한 태조 이성계가 나라를 세우는데 공헌한 신하들에게 내린 것이다. 개국원종공신 제도는 조선시대에 개국공신을 늘리려는 의도에서 만들어진 일종의 새로운 포상제도로, 1392년부터 1397년까지 여러 차례에 걸쳐 1,400여 명에게 봉해졌다.

이 녹권은 조선 태조 4년(1395) 나라를 세우는 데 공을 세운 이원길에게 발급된 원종공신록권이다. 크기는 가로 372㎝, 세로 30.4㎝이며, 종이질은 닥나무종이이고, 총 행수는 243행, 일행의 자수는 대체로 9자에서 12자로 배분되어 있다.

서두에 ‘공신도감(功臣都監)’이란 글에서 시작되는 이 문서는 말미에 공신도감의 임원, 직명이 적힌 23행의 목판이고, 그외 부분은 모두 목활자로 인쇄되어 있다. 모두 공신도감에서 발급한 것으로, 이 문서에 나오는 인명은 총 695명이 된다.

이 문서는 조선 전기 개국공신에 대한 대우 및 국가성립에 영향을 미친 인물에 대한 연구, 공신록의 양식과 관련하여 중요한 가치를 지닌 역사적 자료로 평가된다.

This is Nokgwon (a royal certificate given to a meritorious vassal in Goryeo and Joseon Dynasty) bestowed to Yi Won-gil, to recognize his service in helping to establish a new dynasty in the 4th year of King Taejo, Joseon Dynasty (1395).This document, starting with the word, Gongsindogam (a department in charge of 'Meritorious Vassals' affairs), was printed with wood types, except the 23 lines at the end, printed with wood blocks where all the Gongsindogam's executive officials and their titles were listed. Both parts were printed in Gongsindogam, featuring a list of almost 695 names in this single document. It measures 30.4cm wide, 372cm long and has 243 lines of writing, of which one line is made of some 9 to 12 letters. This royal document offers historically valuable information on nokgwon's format and meritorious vassals of early Joseon Dynasty, as well as on the rewards given to them

功臣录劵是对国家有功的人物任命为功臣的证书,开国功臣录劵是建立朝鲜的太祖李成桂为建国时作出贡献的大臣们颁发的文书。开国原从功臣制度是朝鲜时代出于扩充开国功臣的意图建立的一种新的表彰制度,从1392年到1397年通过多次共册封了1400人。这本文书有助于研究朝鲜前期对建国功臣的待遇,了解影响国家建立的人物以及功臣录的样式,是具有重要价值的历史资料。

功臣録券とは、国に功を立てた人物を功臣に任命する証書である。開国功臣録券は、朝鮮を建国した太祖李成桂が国を建てるのに貢献した臣下達に下したものである。開国原従功臣制度は、朝鮮時代に開国功臣を増やす意図から作られた一種の新しい褒賞制度で、1392年から1397年まで数回に渡り1400余名に奉じられた。この文書は、朝鮮前期開国功臣に対する待遇及び国家成立に影響を及ぼした人物に関する研究、功臣録の様式と関連して重要な価値を持つ歴史的資料と評価されている。