동궐도 (東闕圖)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 기록화 / 궁궐도
수량/면적 2종 2점
소 재 지 서울특별시 성북구
소유자(소유단체) 고***
관리자(관리단체) 고***

본궁인 경복궁 동쪽에 있는 창덕궁과 창경궁을 그린 것으로 동궐도(東闕圖)라는 제목이 붙어있는 궁궐그림 2점이다.

크기는 가로 576㎝, 세로 273㎝로 16첩 병풍으로 꾸며져 있다. 오른쪽 위에서 비껴 내려 보는 시각으로 산과 언덕에 둘러싸인 두 궁의 전각과 다리, 담장은 물론 연꽃과 괴석 등 조경까지 실제와 같은 모습으로 선명하고 세밀하게 묘사하고 있다. 배경이 되는 산과 언덕에 대한 묘사는 중국 남종화의 준법을 따르고 있으나, 건물의 표현과 원근 처리에 있어서는 서양화 기법의 영향을 받은 듯하다. 또 다른 그림도 똑같은 형식과 기법, 크기를 하고 있으나 채색을 하고 검은 글씨로 건물의 명칭을 써 넣은 점이 다르다.

그림에 들어있는 건물들의 소실여부와 재건된 연대 등으로 짐작하여 순조 30년(1830) 이전에 도화서 화원들이 그린 것으로 추정된다. 이 두 점의 그림은 회화적 가치보다는 궁궐 건물 연구에 더 큰 의미를 갖고 있다. 평면도인 궁궐지나 동궐도형보다 건물 배치나 전경을 시각적으로 잘 표현하고 있어 고증적 자료로서 중요한 가치를 지니고 있다.

※ 보물 제596호 궁궐도(동아대학교 소장)가 형식·기법·크기 등이 동일한 것으로 판명되어, 1995년 6월 23일 보물 제596호를 지정해제하고 국보 제249호 동궐도로 승격지정함.

These are pictures of Changdeokgung Palace and Changgyeonggung Palace, which are located at the east side of the main palace, Gyeongbokgung Palace. The two pictures are under the title Donggwoldo, or the Picture of the East Palace. Considering the maintenance of the structures in the pictures and the reconstruction date of some of them, supposedly the pictures were painted between 1826 and 1831, during the reign of King Sunjo. It is likely that the painters at Dohwaseo, the Office of Drawings and Paintings, drew them. They are 576cm wide and 273cm long and made into sixteen fold screens. The main perspective is from the right angle, looking downwards. The arbors and bridges of the two palaces, surrounded by mountains and hills, the garden arrangements including the lotus flowers and rocks as well as the walls are all depicted realistically to minute details. The mountains and hills in the background are painted in the manner of Namjonghwa, one of the two schools in Chinese painting. However, the painting mode of the palaces and the way the distance is controlled seem to reveal the influence of western painting. The two pictures show the same mode of expression, technique, and are of the same size. The only difference is that one is painted in colors and has the name of the palace painted on in black characters. These two pictures have more value in the study of palace structures than as mere paintings. The placement of structures and the surrounding scenes are visualized more vividly than the floor plans such as the main royal palaces and the palace for the crown prince. They are important materials in historical researches.

它们是描绘本宫景福宫东侧的昌德宫与昌庆宫的两幅宫阙图,题目叫做东阙图。从画中的建筑消失与否以及重建年代等来推测,它是纯祖30年(1830)以前图画署的画员们所作。这两幅图对于宫阙建筑研究的意义比绘画上的价值更大,比起平面图性质的宫阙志或东阙图形,在视角效果上很好地表现了全景及建筑布局,因此作为考证资料具有重要价值。※宝物第596号宫阙图(东亚大学校收藏)已被判明采用了同样的形式、技法与尺寸,1995年6月23日被解除指定的宝物第576号,升格指定为国宝第249号东阙图。

本宮である景福宮の東側にある昌徳宮と昌慶宮を描いたもので、東闕図という題目がついている2点の宮殿画である。絵に入っている建物等の消失可否と、再建された年代などから推定して、純祖30年(1830)以前に図画署の画員等が描いたものと推定される。この2点の絵は、絵画的価値よりは宮殿建物の研究により大きな意味を持つ。平面図である宮闕志や東闕図形より建物の配置や全景を視覚的に上手く表現しており、考証的資料として重要な価値を持っている。 ※宝物第596号宮闕図(東亜大学所蔵)が、形式・技法・大きさなどが同一なものと判明し、1995年6月23日宝物第596号を指定解除し、国宝第249号東闕図に昇格指定した。