조선방역지도 (朝鮮方域之圖)
분 류 유물 / 과학기술 / 천문지리기구 / 지리
지정(등록)일 1989.08.01
소 재 지 경기 과천시 교육원로 86, 국사편찬위원회 (중앙동,국사편찬위원회)
관리자(관리단체) 국사편찬위원회

조선 전기에 제작된 우리나라 지도이다. 크기는 가로 61㎝, 세로 132㎝이다. 3단 형식으로 되어 있는데, 맨 윗부분에는 ‘조선방역지도’라는 제목이 적혀있고 중간 부분에는 지도가 그려져 있으며 맨 아래부분에는 지도 제작에 관련된 사람들의 관직·성명 등이 기록되어 있다.

지도에는 조선 팔도의 주현(州縣)과 수영(水營) 및 병영(兵營)이 표시되었는데 특히 각 군과 현마다 색을 다르게 하여 알아보기 쉽게 하였을 뿐만 아니라 산과 강의 경계도 자세하고 정확하게 묘사하고 있다. 지도의 형태는 지금의 전국지도 모습과 매우 유사하다. 북쪽으로는 만주지역과 남쪽으로는 제주도, 대마도까지 표시하여, 조선 전기 영토의식을 엿볼 수 있다.

이 지도는 명종 12년(1557)∼명종 13년(1558)경에 제작되었다고 추정되며, 임진왜란 때 일본에 유출되어 대마도에 보관되어 있던 것을 1930년대에 입수한 것이다. 이 시기 우리나라 지도의 제작 수준 및 형식을 알 수 있어 더욱 가치 있다. 또한, 만든 이와 연대가 확실한 작품으로 다른 지도의 제작 시기도 밝힐 수 있는 중요한 자료이다.

This is a map of Korea made in the first half of the Joseon Dynasty. It is 61cm wide and 132cm long. Supposedly the map was made between 1557 and 1558. It was smuggled out into Japan during the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592 and was kept in Tsushima Island. It was brought back into Korea in the 1930s. The map consists of three columns. At the very top the title Joseon bangyeok jido is written. In the middle column, there is the map and in the third column the names, status of people associated in the making of the map is written. The locations of “ju” and “hyeon”, the administrative divisions of Joseon, major naval and army bases are marked on the eight “do”. Each “gun” and “hyeon” is marked in a different color for easy recognition. The borderlines between mountains and rivers are drawn in detail. Manchuria and Tsushima Island are included in the territory of Joseon, which shows that the people of the early Joseon Dynasty were conscious of their territorial rights. This is the only original map made under government support that remains from the early Joseon Dynasty. It is all the more significant for it gives valuable information on the development of map production in this period. Also, because this map has a lucid production date, it serves as a material for clarifying the production dates of other maps.

朝鲜前期我国的地图,横61cm,竖132cm。分为三层,最上面的部分写着‘朝鲜方域之图’的题目,中间部分画着地图,最下面的部分记录着与地图制作相关的人员的官职、姓名等。推测,这幅地图制作于明宗12年(1557)至13年(1558),壬辰倭乱期间流入日本保管于对马岛,到1930年又重新找回。作为朝鲜前期国家制作的地图,它是现存唯一的原本地图,它可以让我们了解当时我国地图的制作水平及样式,具有很高的价值。而且制作人是,年代确切,从而能查明其他地图的制作时期,所以是非常重要的资料。

朝鮮前期の朝鮮半島の地図で、大きさは横61㎝、縦132㎝である。3段形式になっており、最上部には「朝鮮方域之図」という題目が書かれいる。中間部分に地図が描かれ、最下部には地図製作に関連した者の官職、姓名などが記録されている。この地図は、明宗12年(1557)~明宗13年(1558)頃に製作されたものと推定され、壬辰倭乱の時日本へ流出して対馬に保管されていたのを、1930年代に入手したものである。朝鮮前期国家で製作した地図としては唯一現存する原本地図であり、この時期の韓国地図の製作水準及び形式が分かるため一層価値がある。また、製作者と年代がはっきりしている作品で、他の地図の製作時期も明らかに分かる重要な資料である。