공주의당금동보살입상 (公州儀堂金銅菩薩立像)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 금속조 / 보살상
지정(등록)일 1989.04.10
소 재 지 충남 공주시 관광단지길 34, 국립공주박물관 (웅진동)
시 대 백제
관리자(관리단체) 국립공주박물관

1974년 충청남도 공주시 의당면 송정리의 한 절터에서 출토된 보살상으로, 높이는 25㎝이며, 현재 국립공주박물관에 소장되어 있다.

머리에는 삼면보관(三面寶冠)을 쓰고 있는데, 가운데에 작은 부처가 표현되어 있어 관음보살을 형상화한 것임을 알 수 있다. 이마는 머리카락이 반쯤 내려와 덮고 있으며, 양 옆으로 땋은 머리는 귀를 덮고 어깨까지 길게 내려왔다. 4각형에 가까운 얼굴은 눈·코·입을 큼직하고 시원스럽게 표현했으며, 입가에는 약간의 미소를 머금고 있다. 목에는 긴 목걸이를 하고 있는데, 그 목걸이에 연결된 구슬띠가 가슴 아래로 내려오다가 두 갈래로 갈라져 양쪽 무릎까지 이어지고 있다.

신체에 밀착된 얇은 옷은 넓은 양 어깨로부터 내려와 배 아래부근에서 X자로 교차되었다. 팔에 걸친 옷자락은 양 옆으로 내려와 대좌(臺座)를 덮으면서 돌출되었다. 옷자락에 표현된 주름은 조각이 깊고 힘차게 되어있어 평온한 얼굴 표정과 대조를 이루고 있다. 양 손에는 팔찌를 끼고 있는데, 오른손은 가슴부분까지 들어 손바닥을 밖으로 하고 연꽃봉오리를 잡고 있으며, 아래로 내린 왼손에는 보병(寶甁)을 쥐고 있다. 보살이 서 있는 대좌는 원형을 이루고 있으며, 표면에는 엎어놓은 8장의 연꽃무늬를 새겨 놓았다.

튀어나온 부분의 도금이 일부 벗겨졌을 뿐 금색이 우수하고 출토된 곳이 확실한 보살상으로 안정된 표현기법과 배꼽부분에서 교차된 구슬장식, 둥근 연꽃무늬 대좌 양식 등에서 7세기 백제 때의 작품으로 추정된다.

Excavated from the temple site in Songjeong-ri, Uidang-myeon, Gongju City, Chungcheong nam-do Province in 1974, this Bodhisattva of 25 centimeters height had been preserved in the Gongju National Museum. It wore a tiara, which was carved with changed Buddha in the middle, saying that it was Avalokitesvara. Its hair covered half of the forehead, while it had plait hair, covering the ears and reaching to the shoulders. Somewhat fat and square faced, it had big eyes, nose and mouth, while it wore a benign smile. It wore a necklace, which the beads connected the necklace came down to the chest, divided into two parts and lie on the laps. The thin robe, came down from the both shoulders, was crossed under the belly. The hem of the robe gently covered the arms and came down to the pedestal. The pleats of the robe, deeply and vigorously carved, contrasted its benign faces. It wore the bracelet on either arm. Its right hand with palm facing the outside and held a bud of lotus was raised up to the chest, while the lower left hand held a treasure bottle. The pedestal, carved with lotus design facing the bottom, was formed in circle. Excellently gilded, except the protruding parts, and certain place where it was excavated from, it was assumed that it was made in the 7th century of Baekje Period, judging from the well-balanced work style, bead ornaments crossed around the belly and circular pedestal.

1974年在忠清南道公州市仪堂面松亭里的一个寺址里出土的菩萨像,高25cm,现收藏于国立公州博物馆。只有凸出部分镀金脱落,其他部分色泽很纯正,它是出土地点确切的菩萨像,从稳定的表现技法,以及交叉在肚脐上的珠饰,还有圆形的莲花纹样台座样式等可以推测是7世纪百济时代的作品。

1974年忠清南道公州市儀堂面松亭里の寺跡から出土した高さ25㎝の菩薩像で、現在国立公州博物館に所蔵されている。突き出ている部分の鍍金が一部剥がれている以外は、金色が素晴らしく、出土した場所がはっきりしている菩薩像である。安定した表現技法とへその部分で交差している玉装飾、丸い蓮華模様の台座様式などから7世紀百済時代の作品と推定される。