감지은니묘법연화경 (紺紙銀泥妙法蓮華經)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 필사본 / 사경
수량/면적 7권7첩
소 재 지 서울 용산구
관리자(관리단체) 삼***

묘법연화경은 줄여서 ‘법화경’이라고 부르기도 하는데, 우리나라 천태종의 근본경전으로 부처가 되는 길이 누구에게나 열려 있음을 기본 사상으로 하고 있다. 화엄경과 함께 우리나라 불교사상의 확립에 가장 크게 영향을 끼쳤으며, 삼국시대이래 가장 많이 유통된 불교경전이다.

이 책은 후진의 구마라습(鳩摩羅什)이 번역한 것을 고려 충숙왕 17년(1330)에 이신기가 옮겨 쓴 것이다. 병풍처럼 펼쳐서 볼 수 있는 형태로 되어 있으며, 접었을 때의 크기는 세로 28.3㎝, 가로 10.1㎝이다. 표지에는 제목이 금색 글씨로 쓰여 있고, 주위에 4개의 화려한 꽃무늬가 금·은색으로 그려져 있다. 본문은 검푸른 색 종이 위에 은색 글씨로 썼으며, 곳곳에 손상을 입은 흔적이 보이기는 하지만 전반적으로 보존상태가 양호하다.

7권의 끝부분에 나오는 기록을 통해 이신기가 살아 계신 아버지의 장수와 돌아가신 어머니의 명복을 빌기 위해 만들었다는 것을 알 수 있다. 법화경을 정성껏 옮겨 쓴 경전들 중에 비교적 만들어진 연대가 빠르며, 특히 7권이 모두 갖추어져 있어 귀중한 자료로 평가된다.

The Sutra of Law and Lotus is also called by its shortened name the Lotus Sutra. The main idea of the book is that the way to become a Buddha is open to everybody. This is the principal scripture of the T'ien-t'ai Sect, a Buddhist sect that, along with the Avatamsaka Sect, influenced most greatly on the establishment of Buddhist philosophy in Korea. This book consists of seven scriptures originally translated by Kumārajiva of the Late Chin and carefully hand-copied by Yi Sin-gi in 1330 (the 17th year of King Chungsuk of Goryeo). Each piece is made in the form of a folding screen 61cm long and 28.3㎝ wide. The title on the cover is written in gold and surrounded by four magnificent flowers in gold and silver. The text is copied in silver on dark blue papers. Although the book is damaged in several places, it is preserved in a good condition overall. The story described at the end of Book No. 7 tells that Yi Sin-gi made the book with a prayer for the longevity of his own father and the souls of his deceased mother. Compared to other hand-copied versions of the Lotus Sutra, this one is made in a relatively earlier period. More importantly, this book contains a complete set of all seven scriptures. Therefore, it is considered as an important piece of materials for study.

‘妙法莲花经’又被简称为’法华经’,作为我国天台宗的根本经典,它介绍了一切众生皆能成佛的基本思想。和华严经一同对我国佛教思想的确立产生了重大的影响,是三国时代以来流通最多的佛教经典。通过7卷的结尾部分可以得知它是李臣起为了祈求父亲长寿以及给去世的母亲冥福而制作的。在精心抄写法华经的经典中,它的制作年代较早,特别是7卷非常齐全,因而被评价为宝贵的资料。

妙法蓮華経は略して「法華経」とも呼ばれ、韓国天台宗の根本経典であり、仏になる道は誰にでも開かれているということを基本思想としている。華厳経と共に韓国仏教思想の確立に最も大きな影響をもたらし、三国時代以来最も流行った仏教経典である。七巻の最後の所にある記録を通じて、李臣起が生きている父の長寿と亡くなった母の冥福を祈るために作ったことが分かる。法華経を真心を込めて書き写した経典の中で、比較的作られた年代が早く、特に七巻が全部揃っているため、貴重な資料として評価されている。