이화 개국공신녹권 (李和 開國功臣錄券)
분 류 기록유산 / 문서류 / 국왕문서 / 교령류
수량/면적 1축
소 재 지 전북 정읍시
관리자(관리단체) 이***

공신녹권은 나라에 공이 있는 인물에게 공신으로 임명하는 증서로, 개국공신록권은 조선을 건국한 태조 이성계가 나라를 세우는데 공헌한 신하들에게 내린 것이다. 이 문서는 조선 태조 1년(1392)에 조선개국에 공을 세운 이화에게 내린 녹권이다. 이성계의 아버지 환조(桓祖)는 서자 2명이 있었는데 그 중 둘째 아들이 바로 이화이다.

크기를 보면 세로 35.3㎝의 닥나무종이 9장을 붙여 전체 길이가 604.9㎝에 이르며, 본문 앞 여백의 바깥쪽을 장식하고 보호하기 위해 33㎝의 명주와 안쪽을 보강한 명주는 부식되어 없어진 두루마리이다.

내용을 보면 녹권을 받는 사람의 성명에 이어 공신들의 공신사례, 공신 및 그 부모, 처자 등에 대한 표상과 특전이 묵서로 기록되어 있다. 녹권의 첫머리와 접지 부분에 ‘이조지인’이라고 도장을 찍었다.

이 문서는 이화의 후손이 없어 그의 이복형인 이원계의 가문에 의해 보관되어 오고 있다. 조선왕조에서는 처음으로 발급된 녹권이며, 개국공신녹권으로는 최초로 발견된 것으로, 조선 태조의 건국이유와 그 주역들의 공적을 파악하는데 귀중한 자료이다.

This is a royal letter bestowed to Yi Hwa for his distinguished service in helping to establish a new dynasty in 1392 (the 1st year of King Taejo of Joseon). Yi Hwa was a step-brother of the founder king, whose real name was Yi Seong-gye. It measures 604.9cm wide in total, made of 9 pieces of mulberry tree fiber paper, each identically measuring 35.5cm long; both the 33cm of silk cloth decorating and supporting the marginal space in the front, and the silk lining on the back, are from the original scroll which had been corroded off in the course of time. It is written with the name of the recipient, example cases of his distinguished service, prize and privileges given to the recipient, his parents, wife and offspring. However, Yi Hwa had no heir to inherit the document, so it has been kept by the descending family of Yi Won-gye, a step-brother of Yi Hwa. This royal letter is a precious material to study the rewarding system for meritorious vassals in the early Joseon period.

功臣录劵是对国家有功的人任命为功臣的证书,开国功臣录劵是建立朝鲜的太祖李成桂为建国时作出贡献的大臣们颁发的文书。这个文书是朝鲜太祖1年(1392)颁发给对建国有功的李和的录劵。李成桂的父亲桓祖有2名庶子,李和便是其中第二子。由于李和没有后代,这个文书被保管在他同父异母的哥哥李元桂的家里。它是朝鲜王朝首次颁发的录劵,作为最早发现的开国功臣录劵,它是了解朝鲜太祖的建国缘由与主要人物们的功绩的宝贵资料。

功臣録券は、国に功を立てた人物を功臣に任命する証書で、開国功臣録券は朝鮮を建国した太祖李成桂が、国を建てるのに貢献した臣下達に下したものである。この文書は、朝鮮太祖1年(1392)に朝鮮開国に功を立てた李和に下した録券である。李成桂の父である桓祖には庶子が二人いたが、その中の次男が李和である。この文書は李和の子孫がいないため、彼の腹違いの兄である李元桂の家門が保管している。朝鮮王朝時代に初めて発給された録券であり、開国功臣録券としては初めて発見されたもので、朝鮮太祖の建国理由とその主役等の功績を把握するのに役立つ貴重な資料である。