전 영암 거푸집 일괄 (傳 靈巖 鎔范一括)
분 류 유물 / 과학기술 / 공예기술용구 / 금속공예용구
소 재 지 서울특별시 동작구
시 대 청동시대
소유자(소유단체) 숭***
관리자(관리단체) 숭***

용범은 동(銅)으로 된 도구를 만들기 위해 필요한 틀로서 거푸집, 주형이라고 한다.

우리 나라에서는 돌로 된 거푸집이 주로 사용되었다. 숭실대학교에 소장되어 있는 이 거푸집은 활석으로 만든 것으로 광복 후 전라남도 영암군에서 발굴된 것으로 전해지고 있다.

1) 세형동검용범일조(細形銅劍鎔范一組)

두 쪽을 합쳐 사용하게 되었으며, 한 쪽의 크기가 34.5㎝×7.4㎝×4㎝이다. 이 거푸집에서 만들 수 있는 동검의 길이는 33㎝이다. 많이 사용하여 돌이 까맣게 타 있고 부분적으로 떨어진 곳도 있다.

2) 세형동검·동과용범일조(細形銅劍·銅戈鎔범一組)

두 쪽으로 되어 마주 조립하여 사용하도록 되어 있으며 한 면은 세형동검을, 다른 한 면은 꺽창<동과(ㄱ자 모양의 무기)>를 주조하게 만들었다. 한 쪽의 크기는 35.5㎝×8.8㎝×4.1㎝이다. 많이 사용하여 검, 꺽창부분 모두가 까맣게 타 있다.

3) 동부·동착용범일조(銅斧·銅鑿鎔범一組)

역시 두 쪽을 마주 조합하여 사용하게 되어 있는데 한 면은 원형날의 도끼(동부)를, 한 면은 자귀(소동부)와 끌(착) 2개를 동시에 주조하도록 만들었다. 도끼의 둥근 날에는 고리를 붙였으며, 자귀와 끌은 공구였다.

4) 동부(銅斧)·낚시바늘 용범(鎔범)

역시 두 쪽으로 되어 있는데 칼날이 부채꼴인 도끼(선형동부)를 만드는 거푸집이다. 한쪽 면 옆에다 바늘과 낚시바늘 거푸집을 만들었다. 그러나 바늘과 낚시 바늘 거푸집은 전혀 그 부위가 타 있지 않아 사용하지 않은 것 같다. 도끼는 역시 까맣게 타있다.

5) 동부용범(銅斧鎔범)

두 쪽으로 되어 있는 작은 도끼 거푸집으로 많이 사용되었다. 크기는 11.93㎝×7.05㎝×2.17㎝이다. 한쪽 거푸집의 뒷면에는 쌍 낚시바늘과 외 낚시바늘 두개를 만들었다. 다른 거푸집의 뒷면에는 잔무늬거울 거푸집을 만들다 중지하였다. 세문경을 만들다 실패하고 이를 이용해 동부를 만든 듯하다. 낚시틀은 사용한 흔적이 없다.

6) 동부·동착용범(銅斧·銅鑿鎔범)

역시 두쪽으로 되어 있는데 한면은 자귀를, 한면은 끌 2개를 만들었다. 끌 거푸집 양쪽에는 바늘 거푸집을 한 개씩 붙여 만들었다.

7) 동모·동검용범(銅牟·銅劍鎔범)

한 쪽만 있다. 한 면은 투겁창(동모), 다른 면은 세형동검 거푸집을 만들었다. 크기는 20.2㎝×7.45㎝×2.43㎝이다.

8) 동사·동검용범(銅사·銅劍鎔범)

한 면에 세형동검을, 다른 한 면에는 청동창(동사)과 침 거푸집을 만든 것인데 깨진 파편으로 많이 사용했다.

The molds called yongbeom, geopujip or juhyeong in Korean, from the Bronze Age were used to cast bronze tools and weapons. Historically, it is known that ancient Europeans used molds made of stone and clay while ancient Indians and Egyptians developed a method using wax in casting their tools. In China, a variety of molding techniques were developed during the era of Longshan Culture, around 2000 BC. As seen by the relics found in Yeongam-gun of Jeollanam-do, ancient Koreans favored stone molds. The molds are said to have been excavated just after Korea became an independent country in 1945. Sadly, no details of the excavation are known. 1) Bronze Dagger Mold. Two of these molds were used to make a dagger. The shape of one side (as seen here) is 34.5cm in width, 7.4cm in length, and 4cm in height. The actual length of a knife able to be manufactured by this mold is 33cm. Because this mold has been heavily used, it has been burned black and parts of it have fallen in slightly. 2) Bronze Dagger and Spear Mold. One face of this mold was used for making sehyeongdonggeom (copper knife) and the other for producing donggwa (javelin). When the two faces are used together, they form a spear. The size of one side is 35.5cm in width, 8.8cm in length, and 4.1cm in height. For it was used heavily, all parts of the geom (knife) and gwa (javelin) mold are scorched black. 3) Bronze Axe, Hatchet and Chisel Mold. This is also supposed to have been employed by putting together opposing sides. This was manufactured for making three tools: one face was for dokki or dongbu (axe shaped in a form of a circle), and the other face made kkeul or chak (chisel) and jagwi or sodongbu (small sized axe). Metal rings were attached to the circular axe and the small sized axes and chisels were tools for work. 4) Bronze Axe and Hook Mold. This is a mold for making axes having a blade shaped in the form of a fan. It consists of two sides, one frame molding for hooks called jochim or naksibaneul and needles called baneul or chim. The frames of the hook and needles for this particular mold must not have been used at all for there are no burnt traces around the frames. In contrast, the frame for a copper axe has some burnt tracks around it. 5) Bronze Hatchet and Hook Mold. This is also supposed to have been used in making small knives. It consists of two faces, and the size of one face is 11.93cm in width, 7.05cm in length, and 2.17cm in height. The back of one of the faces also produced a pair of hooks and two isolated hooks. The back of the other face, had it been completed, would have made a mirror frame having fine comb patterns called danyusemungyeong. The failure to make mirrors having fine comb patterns has many experts believe that this mold must have been used in producing copper axes called dongbu. This particular hook frame does not show any visible scars from burning, indicating that it was not used. 6) Bronze Hatchet and Chisel Mold. The bronze hatchet and chisel mold also consists of two sides: one for producing a small axe called jagwi and the other for two chisels called kkeul. The hook matrix attaching a hook called jochim or naksibaneul and needles called baneul or chim. The frames of the hook and needles for this particular mold must not have been used at all for there are no burnt traces around the frames. In contrast, the frame for a coffer axe has some burnt tracks around it. 5) Bronze Hatchet and Hook Mold. This is also supposed to have been used in manufacturing a small sized knife. It consists of two faces, and the size of one face is 11.93cm in width, 7.05cm in length, and 2.17cm in height. The back of one of the faces also produced a pair of hooks and two isolated hooks. The back of the other face, had it been completed, would have made a mirror frame having fine comb patterns called danyusemungyeong. The failure to make mirrors having fine comb patterns has many experts believe that this mold must have been used in producing copper axes called dongbu. This particular hook frame does not show any visible scars from burning, indicating that it was not used. 6) Bronze Hatchet and Chisel Mold. The bronze hatchet and chisel mold also consists of two sides: one for producing a small axe called jagwi and the other for two chisels called kkeul. The hook matrix attached to both sides of the frame was also used for making needles. 7) Bronze Dagger and Spear Mold. There is only one face. One one side of the face, the mold made copper spears called dongmo and the other side produced knives made of coffer and having many fine comb patterns. It is 20.2cm wide, 7.45cm long and 2.43cm high) Bronze Dagger, Spear and Needle Mold. This must have been used in manufacturing sehyeong donggeom yongbeom, coffer knives having soft comb patterns on one face and in making frames for producing needles, chimyongbeom, and copper spears, dongsa or cheongdongchang. These molds were made of steatite and regarded as one of the most precious molds discovered in Korea.

镕笵是指为了制造铜器而使用的模具,又被称为模具,模型。我国主要使用石制模具,崇实大学里的该模具是用滑石制造的,据传是光复后在全罗南道灵岩郡被发现,然后留传了下来。1)细形铜剑镕笵一组:两只合在一起使用,一面的尺寸为34.5cm×7.4cm×4cm。用这个模具可制造出的铜剑长为33cm,因为使用频繁,石头已被烧成黑色,并有一部分脱落。2)细形铜剑·铜戈镕笵一组:两只相对组合在一起使用。一面可铸造细形铜剑,另一面可铸造弯戈<铜戈(ㄱ字形的武器)>。一面的尺寸为35.5cm×8.8cm×4.1cm,由于经常使用,剑和戈的部分全被烧成了黑色。3)铜斧·铜凿镕笵一组:亦是两只相对组合在一起使用的,一面可铸造圆形刃的斧子(铜斧),另一面可同时铸造锛钩(小铜斧)和凿。斧子的圆形刃上粘着一个钩,锛和凿均为銎口。4)铜斧·鱼钩镕笵:由两只组成,是制造斧刃为扇形的斧子(扇形铜斧)的模具。一面的旁边有针和鱼钩的模具,但是针和渔钩的部位没有被烧的痕迹,似乎未使用过,斧子的部位亦被烧成了黑色。5)铜斧镕笵由两只组成,作为小铜斧的模具使用频繁。尺寸为11.93cm×7.05cm×2.17cm。在一只模具的背面上做了双鱼钩与单鱼钩,共两个模,在另一个模具的背面上曾做细纹镜的模,但没有完成,好像是在制造细纹镜失败后改造成铜斧的模具。鱼钩模具无使用痕迹。6)铜斧·铜凿镕笵还是由两只组成,一面可制造锛,一面可制造2个凿。凿的模具两侧各有一个针模具。7)铜矛·铜剑镕笵:只有单只,一面是制造矛(铜牟)的模具,另一面是制造细形铜剑的模具,尺寸为20.2cm×7.45cm×2.43cm。8)铜鉇·铜剑镕笵:一面可制造细形铜剑,另一面可制造青铜矛(铜鉇)与针,经常使用已成碎片。

鋳型とは、銅でできた道具を作るために必要な型で、韓国では石でできている鋳型が主に使われていた。崇実大学にあるこの鋳型は滑石で作られたもので、光復後全羅南道霊巌郡で発掘されたものであるといわれている。1)細形銅剣鋳型一組 両方を合わせて使用するようになっており、片方の大きさが34.5㎝×7.4㎝×4㎝である。この鋳型から作ることのできる銅剣の長さは33㎝である。多く使われたため石が黒く焦げており、部分的に取れている部分もある。 2)細形銅剣•銅戈鋳型一組 二つの面からなっており、向かい合わせて組み立てるようになっている。一面は細形銅剣を、もう一面は銅戈(鍵形の武器)を鋳造するように作られた。一つの大きさは35.5㎝×8.8㎝×4.1㎝である。多く使われたため、剣と戈の部分が全部黒く焦げている。 3)銅斧•銅鑿鋳型一組 二つを向かい合わせて組み合わせ、使用するようになっている。一面は円形刃の斧(銅斧)を、もう一面は手斧(小銅斧)とのみ(鑿)2つが同時に鋳造できるように造られている。斧の丸い刃には輪を付け、手斧とのみは工具として使われた。 4)銅斧•釣り針鋳型 二つの面からなっているが、刃が扇形の斧(扇形銅斧)を作る鋳型である。片方の面の横で、針と釣り針鎔范を作った。しかし、針と釣り針鋳型は全くその部位が焦げておらず、使用しなかったようである。斧の方は黒く焦げている。 5)銅斧鋳型 二つの面からなっている小さい斧の鋳型で、多く使用された。大きさは11.93㎝×7.05㎝×2.17㎝である。片方の鋳型の裏面では、双釣り針と外釣り針二つが作られた。他の鋳型の裏面では、細文鏡鋳型が未完成のままになっている。細文鏡を作りかけて失敗し、それを利用して銅斧を作っていたようである。釣り竿の支持台は使用した痕跡がない。 6)銅斧•銅鑿鋳型 二つの面からなっており、一面は手斧、もう一面はのみ2つが作られた。のみ鋳型の両側では、釣り針の鋳型を一つずつつけて作っている。 7)銅牟•銅剣鋳型 一面だけある。一面では鉾(銅牟)、もう一面では細形銅剣の鋳型が造られた。大きさは20.2㎝×7.45㎝×2.43㎝である。 8)銅サ•銅剣鋳型 一面で細形銅剣を、もう一面では青銅槍(銅サ)と針の鋳型を作ったものである。割れた破片で、多く使用された痕跡がある。