종묘 정전 (宗廟 正殿)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 궁궐·관아 / 사우
수량/면적 일곽
소 재 지 서울 종로구 종로 157, 종묘 (훈정동)
관리자(관리단체) 종묘

종묘는 조선왕조 역대 임금의 신위를 모신 곳으로, 정전은 종묘의 중심 건물로 영녕전과 구분하여 태묘(太廟)라 부르기도 한다.

정전은 조선시대 초 태조 이성계의 4대조(목조, 익조, 도조, 환조) 신위를 모셨으나, 그 후 당시 재위하던 왕의 4대조(고조, 증조, 조부, 부)와 조선시대 역대 왕 가운데 공덕이 있는 왕과 왕비의 신주를 모시고 제사하는 곳이 되었다. 종묘는 토지와 곡식의 신에게 제사지내는 사직단과 함께 국가에서 가장 중요시한 제례 공간으로, 그 건축 양식은 최고의 격식을 갖춘다.

현재 정전에는 서쪽 제1실에서부터 19분 왕과 왕비의 신주를 각 칸을 1실로 하여 모두 19개의 방에 모시고 있다. 이 건물은 칸마다 아무런 장식을 하지 않은 매우 단순한 구조이지만, 19칸이 옆으로 길게 이어져 우리나라 단일건물로는 가장 긴 건물이다. 홑처마에 지붕은 사람 인(人)자 모양의 맞배지붕 건물이며, 기둥은 가운데 부분이 볼록한 배흘림 형태의 둥근 기둥이고, 정남쪽에 3칸의 정문이 있다.

종묘 정전은 선왕에게 제사지내는 최고의 격식과 검소함을 건축공간으로 구현한, 조선시대 건축가들의 뛰어난 공간창조 예술성을 찾아볼 수 있는 건물이다.

Jongmyo is the place to retain the successive kings' tablet. Jeongjeon is the central building of Jongmyo. It is now preserves only the kins with meritorious deeds in the Joseon Dynasty. It is the place where memorial services were performed for those deceased kings. Jongmyo, along with the rituals where services for the Gods of Earth and Crops were performed, was considered as the most important ritual, and the most significant for the architecture in Korea. There were a total of 19 rooms and each room was used for the memorial tablet of King Taejo, his queen, followed by the room for King Taejong and his queen. The rooms following were in the order that ended with King Sunjong, the last king of Joseon, and his queen. Although the rooms were extremely simple structures without ornamentation, the Jeongjeon which was comprised of 19 identical rooms side by side, was the longest single building in Korea. Jongmyo, the place where memorial services were performed for the kings, represented the splendid art of the Joseon Dynasty and could be seen as the highest formality and magnificent skill of the architecture that created the arts of space in the Joseon Dynasty.

宗庙是供奉朝鲜王朝历代君主的神位的地方,正殿作为宗庙的中心建筑,与永宁殿相区分,又称为太庙。朝鲜时代初期正殿里供奉了太祖李成桂的4代祖(穆祖、翼祖、度祖、桓祖)的神位,之后供奉了当时在位的王的4代祖(高祖,曾祖,祖父,父)与朝鲜时代历代王中功德多的王和王妃的神主,即,成为了祭祀的地方。宗庙供奉祭拜土地神和五谷神灵的社稷坛,与此一样,是国家最重要的祭祀空间,它的建筑样式具备了最高的规格。宗庙正殿是为先王祭祀的地方,体现了最高的规格与朴素的建筑空间。它是能够表现朝鲜时代建筑师们杰出的空间创造艺术性的建筑。

宗廟は朝鮮王朝歴代王の神位を安置する所である。正殿は宗廟の中心建物で、永寧殿と区分して太廟とも呼ばれる。正殿は、朝鮮時代初め頃太祖李成桂の4代祖(穆祖、翼祖、度祖、桓祖)の神位が安置されていたが、その後当時在位していた王の4代祖(高祖、曾祖、祖父、父)と朝鮮時代の歴代王の中で公徳のある王と王妃の神主を安置し、祭祀を行う場所になった。宗廟は、土地と穀物の神に祭祀を行う社稷壇と共に、国家で最も重要視していた祭礼空間であり、その建築様式は最高の格式を備えている。宗廟の正殿は、先王の祭祀を行うための最高の格式と質素さを建築空間で具現しており、朝鮮時代の建築家の素晴らしい空間創造の芸術性がうかがえる建物である。