창경궁 명정전 (昌慶宮 明政殿)
분 류 유적건조물 / 정치국방 / 궁궐·관아 / 궁궐
지정(등록)일 1985.01.08
소 재 지 서울특별시 종로구 창경궁로 185 (와룡동, 창경궁)
소유자(소유단체) 국(문화재청)
관리자(관리단체) 문화재청 창경궁관리소

명정전은 창경궁의 정전으로 신하들이 임금에게 새해 인사를 드리거나 국가의 큰 행사를 치루던 장소로 사용하였으며, 외국 사신을 맞이하던 장소로도 이용하였다. 조선 성종 15년(1484)에 지었는데, 임진왜란 때 불에 탄 것을 광해군 8년(1616)에 다시 지었다.

앞면 5칸·옆면 3칸 규모의 1층 건물로, 경복궁의 근정전과 창덕궁의 인정전이 2층 규모로 거대하게 지어진 것에 비해 궁궐의 정전으로서는 작은 규모이다. 지붕은 옆면에서 볼 때 여덟 팔(八)자 모양인 팔작지붕이며, 지붕 처마를 받치기 위해 장식하여 짜은 구조가 기둥 위뿐만 아니라 기둥 사이에도 있는 다포 양식이다. 기둥 위의 장식적인 짜임은 그 짜임새가 매우 견실하며, 그 형태가 힘차고 균형이 잡혀 있어 조선 전기의 양식을 잘 보여주고 있다. 내부 바닥에는 벽돌을 깔았고 왕이 앉는 의자 뒤로 해와 달, 5개의 봉우리가 그려진 일월오악도 병풍을 설치하였다. 건물 계단 앞에는 신하들의 신분을 나타내는 24개의 품계석이 놓여 있다.

명정전 남측의 문정전과 주변 행각은 1983년부터 3년간에 걸친 복원공사로 대부분 복원하였고, 일제 때 격하되었던 창경원의 명칭을 창경궁으로 환원하였다. 창경궁의 명정전은 임진왜란 이후에 다시 지은 건물이지만, 조선 전기 건축 양식의 특징을 잘 계승하고 있는 건물로 건축사 연구에 귀중한 자료가 된다.

Myeongjeongjeon is the main building in Changgyeonggung Palace. The officials assembled here to wish the King a Happy New Year. Kings conducted state affairs, held national ceremonies and received foreign officials. It was built in 1484 (the year of King Seongjong of Joseon Dynasty), but it was reconstructed in 1616 (the year of King Gwanghaegun) after being burnt down during the Japanese Invasion in 1592. While the Geunjeongjeon in Gyeongbokgung Palace and Injeongjeon in Changdeokgung Palace are large two-story buildings, Myeongjeongjeon is a small single-story building. It is relatively smaller for it was built as a residence of the Queen’s mother. It contains 5 rooms in the front and 3 rooms in the side, while the roofs are '八' shaped. Pillars and supporting the eaves were not only placed on the top of the pillars but also between pillars, called the multi-beam style. They were soundly constructed without decoration. It was typical style of the early Joseon Dynasty with it vigorously constructed and well balanced. The inside of the floor was covered with the stones. Behind the throne, there was a folding screen named Irwoloakdo which was embroidered figures of the sun, the moon, and the five famous mountains in Korea. In front of the stairs outside the building, there were 24 platforms, indicating the rankings of the government officials. Although it was rebuilt after the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592, it represented the style of the early Joseon Dynasty, and it has been considered as a valuable cultural asset for the history of architecture.

明政殿作为昌庆宫的正殿,是大臣们新年时向圣上贺岁,或者举行国家仪式和接见外国使臣的地方。建于朝鲜成宗15年(1484),壬辰倭乱时被烧毁,在光海君8年(1616)被重新修建。从1983年开始经过3年的复原工程将明政殿南侧的文政殿与周边的行阁大部分恢复原状。将日帝时被降级的昌庆园的名称又被还原为昌庆宫,昌庆宫的明政殿虽是壬辰倭乱以后重新修建的,但很好地继承了朝鲜前期的建筑样式,是研究建筑史的宝贵资料。

明政殿は昌慶宮の正殿であり、臣下等が王に新年の挨拶をしたり、国家の大きな行事を行う場所として使用され、外国使臣を迎える場所としても利用された。朝鮮成宗15年(1484)に造られたが、壬辰倭乱の時燃えてしまったのを、光海君8年(1616)に再建した。明政殿南側の文政殿と周辺の行閣は、1983年から3年にわたる復元工事により大部分復元され、日帝強占期に格下げされていた昌慶園の名称も昌慶宮に還元した。昌慶宮の明政殿は壬辰倭乱以降に再建した建物であるが、朝鮮前期の建築様式の特徴をよく継承している建物で、建築史研究において貴重な資料となっている。