백자 청화매죽문 유개항아리 (白磁 靑畵梅竹文 有蓋立壺)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 백자
수량/면적 1개
소 재 지 서울특별시 관악구
소유자(소유단체) 성***
관리자(관리단체) 호***

조선 전기에 만들어진 뚜껑이 있는 청화백자 항아리로 높이 29.2㎝, 아가리 지름 10.7㎝, 밑 지름 14㎝이다.

아가리가 밖으로 말리고 어깨에서 팽배해졌다가 서서히 좁혀져 내려 가며, 뚜껑은 연꽃봉오리 모양의 오똑한 꼭지가 달렸다. 문양은 엷은 청화로 꼭지와 그 주위에 작고 촘촘한 연꽃무늬 띠를 돌리고, 그 바깥쪽으로 큰 점을 일곱 군데에 찍었다. 뚜껑의 옆면에도 아래 위로 한 줄씩의 가로줄을 그어 그 사이에 점을 찍어 넣었다.

항아리의 어깨와 몸통 아랫부분에는 간략화된 연꽃무늬 띠가 둘러져 있다. 주된 문양은 백자의 면 중앙에 새겼는데, 한 그루의 매화나무 등걸과 대나무를 적절한 농담의 표현으로 그렸다.

이 항아리의 특징은 문양들을 과감하게 간략화시키면서 공간의 여백을 살려 주된 문양을 표현한 점이다. 형태와 문양으로 볼 때 국가에서 관리하는 가마(관요)에서 만든 것으로 추측된다.

Produced during the earlier years of the Joseon Dynasty, this white jar with soft blue is 29.2cm in height, 10.7cm in diameter on top, and 14cm on the bottom. The mouth of the jar rolls up outwardly, getting wider from the shoulder and tapering below. The lid has an aloft knob in the shape of lotus blossom. Some patterns on the jar include: 1. Soft blue beams called cheonghwa, lotus shaped belts around the knob, and large dots around the edges of the knob. 2. Horizontal lines on the lid and a dot in the space between the lines. 3. Simplified drawing of lotuses on the shoulder and down the body. 4. The main patterns are arranged in the center of the body, its focus on the stub of a plum flower and bamboo. Artistically, the value of this jar is in its simplicity: using subordinate patterns boldly and skillfully, playing more on the blank, unpainted space. This jar was produced by porcelain makers employed by the government.

是朝鲜前期制作的青花白瓷壶,高29.2cm,口径10.7cm,底径14cm。壶口往外卷,肩部丰满向下渐渐变窄,器盖上有一个鼓起的莲花蕾形状的纽。这个坛子的特点是通过简化的纹样使其留出余白,以表现主要的纹样。从形态和纹样来推测,应该是官窑制品。

朝鮮前期に造られた青華白磁壷で、高さ29.2㎝、口径10.7㎝、底直径14㎝である。この壷の特徴は紋様を大胆に簡略化し、空間の余白を生かして主な紋様を表現している点である。形態と紋様から察して、国家で管理する窯(官窯)で造られたものと推測される。