평창 상원사 목조문수동자좌상 (平昌 上院寺 木造文殊童子坐象)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 목조 / 동자상
소 재 지 강원도 평창군
소유자(소유단체) 상***
관리자(관리단체) 상***

강원도 평창군 오대산에 있는 상원사는 신라 성덕왕 4년(705)에 보천과 효명의 두 왕자가 창건한 진여원(眞如院)이라는 절에서 시작된 사찰로, 조선 세조가 이곳에서 문수동자를 만나 질병을 치료했다는 전설이 내려온다. 이와 같이 상원사는 문수신앙과 밀접한 관계가 있는 절로, 상원사의 문수동자상은 예배의 대상으로서 만들어진 국내 유일의 동자상이라는 점에서 주목할 만하다.

고개는 약간 숙인 상태이며 신체는 균형이 잡혀 있다. 머리는 양쪽으로 묶어 올린 동자머리를 하고 있으며, 얼굴은 볼을 도톰하게 하여 어린아이같은 천진스러움을 잘 나타내주고 있다. 넓은 어깨에는 왼쪽에서 오른쪽 겨드랑이로 가로질러 옷자락이 표현되어 있고, 가슴에는 구슬장식이 늘어져 있다. 옷주름은 신체의 윤곽에 따라 부드럽고 자연스럽게 표현되었다. 오른손은 어깨 높이로 들어 엄지 손가락과 가운데 손가락을 맞대고 있고, 왼손은 엄지손가락과 약지 손가락을 거의 맞닿을 듯 섬세하게 표현하였다. 왼쪽 다리를 안으로 접고 오른쪽 다리를 밖으로 둔 편한 자세로 앉아 있는데, 대좌(臺座)는 마련되지 않았다.

최근에 이 동자상 안에서 발견된 유물에 ‘조선 세조의 둘째 딸 의숙공주 부부가 세조 12년(1466)에 이 문수동자상을 만들어 모셨다’는 내용이 적혀 있어, 작품이 만들어진 시대와 유래가 확실하다는 점에서 조선 전기 불상 연구에 귀중한 자료가 된다.

Located in Odaesan Mountain, Pyeongchang-gun, Gangwon-do Province, Sangwonsa Temple was built by Jajangyulsa in 645 (the 14th year of King Seongdeok of Silla). In the book titled Samguk Yusa (The Heritage of the Three States) it was recorded that Jajangyulsa built it after meeting with Manjusri (the Bodhisattva of wisdom and intellect). In addition, King Sejo of Joseon cured his disease here with the help of a young monk of wisdom and intellect, according to historical records. Sangwonsa Temple was closely related with the Manjusri Religion. The statue of the young monk in Sangwonsa Temple is worthy of note since it was the only young monk statue built for worshipping. With its head dropped, the body was well balanced. It had its hair tied up to both sides, while both full cheeks gave a naive impression. Its broad shoulders were depicted with the robe, which run through the armpits from left to right. In its chest, the bead ornaments were hung down. The pleats of the robe were depicted gently and smoothly according to the counters of the body. Its right hand with the thumb and the middle finger almost touching each other were raised up to the shoulders. It sat in a comfortable position with the left leg bent inside, while the right leg lied outside without the pedestal. Recently, relics recording that Princess Uisuk and her husband, the second daughter of King Sejo of Joseon, enshrined the young monk statue in 1466 (the 12th year of King Sejo) were found from the statue. It was important information for the art because the time and origin were clear.

在新罗圣德王4年(705),宝川和孝明两位王子在江原道平昌郡五台山创建了一座名叫真如院的寺庙,即现在的上院寺,传说朝鲜世祖在这个地方见到了文殊童子并治愈了疾病。如上所述,上院寺与文殊信仰有着密切的关系,上院寺的文殊童子像是作为膜拜对象而建造的国内唯一的童子像。从这一点来说值得关注。最近在这座童子像里发现的遗物上写着‘朝鲜世祖次女懿淑公主夫妇于世祖12年(1466)建造并供奉了这座文殊童子像’的内容,清楚地标明了作品的建造时间与由来,它成为了研究朝鲜前期佛像的宝贵资料。

江原道平昌郡五台山にある上院寺は、新羅聖徳王4年(705)に宝天と孝明の二人の王子が創建した真如院という寺から始まった寺院で、朝鮮世祖がここで文殊童子に出会って病気を治療したという伝説が伝えられている。このように上院寺は文珠信仰と密接の関係のある寺で、上院寺の文珠童子像は礼拝の対象として造られた国内唯一の童子像であるという点で注目されている。最近この童子像の中から発見された遺物に「朝鮮世祖の次女懿淑公主夫妻が、世祖12年(1466)にこの文珠童子像を造って安置した」という内容が書かれており、作品が造られた時代と由来が明確なため、朝鮮前期仏像の研究において貴重な資料となっている。