아미타삼존도 (阿彌陀三尊圖)
분 류 유물 / 불교회화 / 탱화 / 불도
소유자(소유단체) 삼***
관리자(관리단체) 삼***

아미타불을 주존으로 하고 그 옆에 관음보살과 지장보살이 있는 아미타삼존도로 가로 51㎝, 세로 110㎝ 크기의 불교그림이다. 아미타삼존도란 중생을 보살펴 극락으로 인도하는 부처인 아미타불을 주존으로 하여 보통 관음보살과 세지보살이 협시되는데, 이 그림에서는 지장보살이 세지보살을 대신하고 있는 점이 매우 특이하다.

아미타불은 화면 아래에 극락왕생한 사람을 바라보며 빛을 비추고 있고 오른쪽에 있는 지장보살은 오른손에 구슬을 들고 서 있다. 관음보살은 아미타불 앞에 나와 허리를 약간 구부리고 손위에 연꽃대좌를 들고 있는 모습이며, 금가루로 나타낸 선은 화려한 붉은색과 녹색의 옷이 조화를 이룬다.

이 그림은 두 가지로 해석되고 있는데 하나는 염불을 잘하는 사람이 아미타불에 의해 극락으로 인도되는 내영도(來迎圖)로 보는 입장이고, 다른 하나는 극락왕생한 사람이 장차 부처를 이루게 될 것을 인정하는 수기도(授記圖)로 보는 입장이다.

고려 후기에 그려진 것으로 추정되는 이 그림은 세지보살대신 지장보살을 배치한 것이나, 아미타불의 앞에 관음보살을 배치한 점, 극락왕생한 사람을 빛을 비추어 강조한 점 등에서 독특한 형식을 보여주고 있다. 또한 금가루를 이용한 화려한 채색과 세련된 얼굴표정의 표현기법이 일찌기 유례가 없는 솜씨를 보여주는 매우 귀중한 작품이다.

Amita samjondo usually means Painting of Amitabha Buddha Triad that contains the standing image of Amita Buddha (infinite light) with attendants, Bodhisattvas Merciful Goddess and Seji standing below on both sides. However, this picture (51cm x 110cm) takes a different form from those usual ones. The Bodhisattva Seji was replaced by Jijang, a peaceful roadside god of little children. The coming down of Amitabha in this picture can be interpreted in two different ways; one is to welcome the spirit of his believer to the Nirvana, and the other is to approve the reborn soul to be a Buddha in the future. The Amitabha is sending his beam of light down to the reborn soul, with Jijang Bodhisattva standing with a single bead in his right hand, while Bodhisattva Gwaneum is making a bow presenting lotus-pod-seat to the Amitabha. The matter of replacing the assistant Bodhisattva, the different postures they take, and their colorful appearance sparkling with gold make this picture quite a rare one of its kinds representing the late Goryeo Period.

这是以阿弥陀佛为主尊,旁边有观音菩萨与地藏菩萨的阿弥陀三尊图,横51cm,竖110cm的佛画。阿弥陀三尊图以普度众生的佛阿弥陀佛为主尊,一般以观音菩萨与势至菩萨为胁侍菩萨,而这幅画里用地藏菩萨代替了势至菩萨,显得非常特别。推测,它绘制于高丽后期。这幅画用地藏菩萨代替势至菩萨,将观音菩萨安排在阿弥陀佛的前面,以及通过光线强调极乐往生的人等都体现了其独特的形式。而且,它使用金粉的华丽的色彩效果以及丰富的人物表情展示了前所未有的表现技法,是非常宝贵的作品。

阿弥陀仏を主尊とし、その隣に観音菩薩と地蔵菩薩のある阿弥陀三尊図で、横51㎝、縦110㎝の大きさの仏教画である。阿弥陀三尊図とは、衆生を見守って極楽に導く仏である阿弥陀仏を主尊とし、普通観音菩薩と勢至菩薩を脇に配置するが、この絵では地蔵菩薩が勢至菩薩の代わりになっている点が非常に独特である。高麗後期に描かれたものと推定されるこの絵は、勢至菩薩の代わりに地蔵菩薩を配置している点や、阿弥陀仏の前に観音菩薩を配置している点、極楽往生した人に光を照らして強調した点などから、独特な様式が見られる。また、金粉を用いた華麗な彩色と洗練された顔の表情の表現技法が、過去に類例のない技術を見せている非常に貴重な作品である。