흥왕사명 청동 은입사 향완 (興王寺銘 靑銅 銀入絲 香垸)
분 류 유물 / 불교공예 / 공양구 / 공양구
소유자(소유단체) 삼***
관리자(관리단체) 삼***

향을 담아 피우는 향로 가운데 이처럼 나팔처럼 벌어진 다리가 달린 향로를 고려시대에는 특별히 향완(香垸)이라 불렀다.

이 향로는 높이 40.1㎝, 입 지름 30㎝의 크기로 받침, 몸체, 입 3부분으로 되어있다. 입은 수평으로 넓게 퍼진 테를 가진 전이 있으며, 그 전을 구슬 무늬로 장식하고 연꽃과 덩굴 무늬를 새기고 은을 입혔다. 몸체에는 대칭되는 위치에 꽃으로 창을 만들고 그 안에 용과 봉황을 세밀하게 은입사하였다. 남은 공간에는 갈대와 연꽃을 새기고 위에는 기러기를 새기고, 밑에 오리를 새겨 은을 입혔다.

나팔형 받침은 위의 가장자리를 쌍선으로 굵게 표시하고, 위로 오르면서 덩굴무늬를, 하단에는 풀무늬를, 굽에는 꽃무늬를 은입사하였다. 은입사 문양은 모두 뛰어난 솜씨를 보여줄 뿐아니라 회화적 가치도 아주 높다. 받침의 굽을 돌아가며 34자의 명문을 새겼는데 기축(己丑)년의 간지를 통해 이 향로가 1229년쯤에 개풍군 흥왕사용으로 제작된 것임을 알려준다.

용과 봉황의 모습을 인입자로 세련되게 장식하였고 제작 연대를 알 수 있다는 점에서 고려향로 가운데 중요한 작품이다.

This normal bronze incense burner was in fashion during the Goryeo period. It is 40.1cm tall and 30cm in diameter. It is comprised of three parts: coater, body, and lip. The lip has a wide, horizontal, flat deck. The deck has beads patterns, the engraved patterns of lotus flowers and creepers, and plating silver. The body was carved into the window in the shape of a flower at a balanced position, silver gliding worked in representing the forms of a dragon and phoenix inside the window, the rest of the space filled with the engravings of reeds and lotuses, and a duck carved just below the wild goose (before silver gliding). The edge of the coaster was at first simple with two thick lines, and then it was washed with silver, the creeper pattern on top, herbs below it, and flowers on the bottom. Because these patterns were washed with silver, this burner is regarded as one of the great masterpieces for having not only the specialty of being a manufactured article, a great piece of porcelain, but also a beautifully well-crafted work for its pictures. Furthermore, the bottom of the coaster still remains in fine condition. There are 34 Chinese characters on the bottom of the coaster, revealing the date of production (1289, the 15th year of King Chungnyeol) as well as where it was kept (Heungwangsa Temple in Gaepung-gun). The exact date of production, mastery of silver gilding and dragon and phoenix patterns that were not used often at the time further add historic and artistic value to this piece of work.

香炉是在寺里为了净化心灵而烧香时使用的道具。这个香炉的制作年代确切,银入丝技法纯熟,并且刻有罕见的龙凤纹样,这些要素使该香炉更具价值。

香鋺とは寺で心を洗うという意味を持つ、香を炊く時に使用する道具である。洗練された銀入糸技法と年代が分かるという点、また、あまり使用されなかった龍と鳳凰を紋様として使っているところは、この香鋺の価値を高めている。