대방광불화엄경 주본 권36 (大方廣佛華嚴經 周本 卷三十六)
수량/면적 1권1축
소 재 지 서울 중구
소유자(소유단체) 조***
관리자(관리단체) 조***

대방광불화엄경은 줄여서 ‘화엄경’이라고 한다. 부처와 중생이 둘이 아니라 하나라는 것을 기본사상으로 하고 있다. 화엄종의 근본경전으로 법화경과 함께 한국 불교사상 확립에 크게 영향을 끼친 불교경전 가운데 하나이다.

이 책은 당나라 실차난타(實叉難陀)가 번역한 『화엄경』 주본 80권 중 권36이다. 닥종이에 찍은 목판본으로 두루마리처럼 말아서 보관할 수 있도록 되어 있고, 크기는 세로 29.8㎝, 가로 1253.3㎝이다.

고려 숙종 때에 간행한『대방광불화엄경』진본 권4(보물 제685호)과 비교해 보면 글자와 목판이 약간 크며, 책머리에는 불경의 내용을 요약하여 그린 변상도(變相圖)가 있다. 이 변상도는 해인사에 있는 판본과 구도는 같지만 훨씬 정교하며 현재까지 알려진 것 중 가장 오래된 것으로 보인다.

Daebanggwangbul Avatamsaka Sutra is also called by its shortened name the Avatamsaka Sutra. Along with the Lotus Sutra, this principal scripture of the Avatamsaka Sutra is one of the books that had the greatest influence in the establishment of Korean Buddhist philosophy. This is Book No. 36 among the 80 books translated by Sikṣānanda of the Tang Dynasty of China. The book is produced by woodblock printing on mulberry papers joined together in a row and designed to be stored in the form of a scroll. The scroll is 1253.3cm long and 29.8cm wide. Compared to Book No. 6 of Jin Version of Daebanggwangbul Avatamsaka Sutra (National Treasure No. 685) published under King Sukjong of the Goryeo Period, it has slightly larger letter types and woodblocks. At the beginning of the book is the painting describing the summary of the scripture. The painting has a similar composition as the copy kept at Haeinsa Temple, but the former much more exquisite than the latter. This seems to be the oldest piece of work among the ones known to date.

大方广佛华严经又被简称为‘华严经’,它介绍了佛和众生是一体的基本思想。作为华严宗的根本经典,它是与法华经一同对我国佛教思想的确立产生了重大影响的佛教经典之一。它与高丽肃宗时期刊行的《大方广佛华严经》晋本卷4(宝物第685号)比较的话,文字和木板稍大,书的开头有一幅总结佛经内容的变相图。这幅变相图与海印寺的版本和构图相同,但是更加精致,应该是至今为止留传的最古老的变相图。

大方広仏華厳経は略して「華厳経」と呼ばれ、仏と衆生が二つではなく、一つであることを基本思想にしている。華厳宗の根本経典として、法華経とともに韓国仏教思想の確立に大きな影響を及ぼした仏教経典の一つである。高麗粛宗の時に刊行した『大方広仏華厳経』晋本巻4(宝物第685号)と比べると、字と木版が少し大きく、巻頭には仏経の内容を要約して描いた変相図がある。この変相図は海印寺にある版本と構図は同じであるが、はるかに精巧で現在まで知られているもののうち一番古いものである。